Teaching Award Winners



Pew Teaching Excellence Award

2021
  • Carrie Buist (Criminal Justice)
  • Erica Hamilton (Education- Literacy and Technology)
  • Laura Hawk (Chemistry)
  • Misti Ryefield (Allied Health Sciences)
2020
  • Nicholas Baine (Engineering)
  • Christopher Harper (Accounting)
  • David Leonard (Chemistry)
  • Figen Mekik (Geology)
  • Karen Pezzetti (English)
  • Robin Spring (Communications)
  • Glenn Valdez (Psychology)
2019
  • Susan Carson (College of Education)
  • Patrick Gerkin (Criminal Justice)
  • Christopher Haven (Writing)
  • Barbara Hooper (Nursing)
  • Ingrid Johnson (Movement Science)
  • Virginia Peterson (Geology)
  • Mary Bower Russa (Psychology)
2018
  • Ellen Adams (Honors College)
  • Shawn Bultsma (Education)
  • Susan Cleghorn (Occupational Science and Therapy)
  • Jacquelynn Doyon-Martin (Criminal Justice)
  • Dalila Kovacs (Chemistry)
  • Christine Smith (Psychology)
  • Pamela Wells (Mathematics)
2017
  • Tara Cornelius (Psychology)
  • Mayra Fortes González (Modern Languages)
  • Laurence José (Writing)
  • Andrew Lantz (Chemistry)
  • Marilyn Preston (Liberal Studies)
2016
  • Feryal Alayont (Mathematics)
  • Todd Aschenbach (Biology)
  • Richard Geisel (Educational Leadership)
  • Wendy Reffeor (Engineering)
  • Ellen Shupe (Psychology)
  • Jessica VandenPlas (Chemistry)
  • Severine Ward (Modern Languages)
2015
  • Mary Bair (Education)
  • Susan Harrington (Nursing)
  • Lisa Kasmer (Mathematics)
  • Thomas Pentecost (Chemistry)
  • Jason Yancey (Spanish)
2014
  • Timothy Evans (Biology)
  • Mandy Menke (Modern Languages)
  • Terry Stockton (Education)
  • Ayana Weekley (Women and Gender Studies)
2013
  • Shannon Biros (Chemistry)
  • Mahendra Joshi (Management)
  • Jacquelyn Melin (Education)
  • Roderick Morgan (Biology)
  • Debra Ross (Criminal Justice)
  • Andrew Spear (Philosophy)
  • Maureen Wolverton (Liberal Studies)
2012
  • Nathan Barrows (Chemistry)
  • Alice Chapman (History)
  • Maria Landon (Marketing)
  • Michelle Miller-Adams (Political Science)
  • Kirsten Strom (Art and Design)
  • Richard Vallery (Physics)
2011
  • Rebecca Davis (Nursing)
  • Margaret Dietrich (Cell and Molecular Biology)
  • Jack Mangala (African and African American Studies)
  • Bruce Ostrow (Biology)
  • Gerald Simons (Economics)
  • Heather Van Wormer (Anthropology)
2010
  • Matthew Daley (History)
  • Danielle DeMuth (Women and Gender Studies)
  • John Kilbourne (Movement Science)
  • Ellen Pool (Music)
  • Andrew Sterian (Engineering)
2009
  • Rachel Anderson  (English)
  • Peter Anderson  (Classics)
  • Neil MacDonald  (Biology)
2008
  • John Gabrosek (Statistics)
  • Frank Hughes  (Criminal Justice)
  • Parag Kosalge  (Management)
  • Aaron Lowen  (Economics)
  • Ross Reynolds  (Physics)
  • Darren Walhof  (Political Science)
  • Ellen Yezierski  (Chemistry)
2007
  • Asli Akbulut  (Management)
  • David Coffey  (Mathematics)
  • Kevin den Dulk  (Political Science)
  • Michael deWilde  (Philosophy)
  • Vijay Gondhalekar  (Finance)
  • Cynthia Grapczynski  (Occupational Therapy)
  • Kay Reick  (Nursing)
     
2006
  • Majd Al-Mallah  (Modern Languages)
  • Bradley Ambrose  (Physics)
  • Stephen Glass  (Movement Science)
  • Mark Richards  (Political Science)
  • Brad Wallar  (Chemistry)
  • William Crawley  (Criminal Justice)
2005
  • John Capodilopo  (Biomedical and Health Sciences)
  • David Good  (Marketing)
  • Stephen Matchett  (Chemistry)
  • Kristine Mullendore  (Criminal Justice)
  • Charles Pazdernik  (Classics)
  • William Rogers  (Psychology)
  • Robert Watson  (English)
  • Greg Wolffe  (Computer Science)
2004
  • Corey Anton  (School of Communications)
  • Dori J. Danko  (Accounting and Taxation)
  • Carol Griffin   (Biology)
  • Polly Diven  (Political Science)
  • Ram Chattulani  (Education)
  • Nancy Schoofs  (Nursing)
  • Martha Golensky  (Social Work)
  • Kim Ranger  (Library)
2003
  • Maria Cimitile  (Philosophy)
  • Ram Subramanian  (Management)
  • Matthew Boelkins  (Mathematics)
  • Donna Henderson-King  (Psychology)
  • Julie Chlebo  (Education)
  • Jerry Johnson  (Social Work)
  • Agnes Britton   (Nursing)
  • Rita Kohrman  (Library)
2002
  • Linda D. McCrea  (Education)
  • Rosa Fernandez Levin (Modern Languages)
  • Nancy M. Levenburg (Marketing)
  • Stephen Mattox  (Geology)
  • Deborah Orth  (Political Science)
  • Linda D. Scott  (Nursing)
  • Patricia Stow Bolea  (Social Work)
  • Kathryn L. Waggoner  (Library)
2001
  • Barbara Roos  (School of Communications)
  • Paul E. Thorsnes  (Economics)
  • Robert P. Smart  (Chemistry)
  • Jennifer Gross  (Psychology)
  • Donald D. Pottorff  (Education)
  • Linda Nicholson (Grinstead Nursing)
  • Elaine Schott  (Social Work)
  • Barbara Nan Schichtel  (Library)
2000
  • Phyllis Vandenberg  (Philosophy)
  • Parvez Sopariwala  (Accounting and Taxation)
  • Stephanie Schaertel (Chemistry)
  • Lawrence Burns  (Psychology)
  • Allen Ten Eyck (Education)
  • Emily Droste-Bielak (Nursing)
  • Helene Noordyk (Social Work)
  • K. Laurel Balkema (Library)

Burch, Jacobs & Moore Diversity Teaching Excellence Award

2021
  • Reginald Blockett (Educational Leadership and Counseling)
2020
  • Ana Posada (Computing and Information Systems)
2019
  • Lisa Perhamus (College of Education)
2018
  • Chasity Bailey- Fakhoury (Education)
2017
  • Susan Carson (Education)
2016
  • Amy Masko (English)
2015
  • Regina McClinton (Liberal Studies)
2014
  • Rachel Peterson (Liberal Studies)

Pew Teaching With Technology Award

2021
  • Krista Benson (Integrative, Religious, and Intercultural Studies)
  • Elizabeth Storey (Teaching and Learning)
2020
  • Carla Floyd-Slabaugh (Occupational Science and Therapy)
  • Denise Goerisch (Integrative, Religious and Intercultural Studies)
2019
  • Julia VanderMolen (Public Health)
  • Julie White (Writing)
2018
  • Rosemary Cleveland (Education)
  • Andrew Korich (Chemistry)
2017
  • Erica Hamilton (Education)
  • Sister Lucia Treanor (Writing)
2016
  • Meagan Knoll (Management)
  • Maureen Wolverton (Liberal Studies)
2015
  • Robert Talbert (Mathematics)
2013
  • Scott Truskowski (Occupational Therapy)
2012
  • Amy Schelling (Special Education)
2011
  • Jennifer Gross (Psychology)
2010
  • Susan Swartzlander (Honors)
  • Nathan Barrows (Chemistry)
2009
  • Parag Kosalge (Management)
2008
  • Deborah Bambini (Nursing)
  • Deborah Herrington (Chemistry)
2007
  • Janel Pettes Guikema & David Eick (Modern Languages)
  • Hugh Jack (Engineering)
2006
  • William Dickinson (Math)
  • Sean Lancaster (Education)
2005
  • Mary Karpen (Chemistry)
2004
  • Maureen Ryan (Nursing)
  • David Austin (Math)

Pew Teaching Excellence Award For Adjunct Faculty

2021
  • Isaac Simon (Communications)
2020
  • Elizabeth West (Chemistry)
2019
  • Dick Willobee (College of Education)
2018
  • Roger "Buddy" Allman (Communications)
2017
  • Tyler Klaskow (Philosophy)
2016
  • Nicholas Johnson (English)
2015
  • Michael Braid (Movement Science)
2014
  • Steven Hawks (Marketing)
2013
  • Michael Seger (Movement Science)
2012
  • Justin Pettibone (Liberal Studies)
2011
  • Norman Kravitz (Honors)
2010
  • Norine Cunningham (Nursing)
2009
  • Sheryl Vlietstra (Education)
2008
  • Tom Ebels (Education)
2007
  • Bill Smith (Marketing)

Pew Excellence Award For Library Faculty

2017
  • Hazel McClure
2014
  • Matthew Reidsma
2011
  • Jodi Tyron
2008
  • Doug Way

Pew Excellence Award for Teaching and Learning Enrichment

2021
  • Gayle Schaub (University Libraries)