Awards

Awards presented by CLAS

CLAS Teaching Excellence Award for Affiliate Faculty in the introductory level classes (100 and 200 level)

Form

 

CLAS Teaching Excellence Award for Affiliate Faculty

2017 Marcia Frobish, Mathematics

2017 Joseph McCargar, Communications

2018 Susan Laidlaw-McCreery, WRT

2019 Stephanie Bender, BMS

         Sarah Clark, CHM

2020 Jill Morris, Chemistry

         Suzanne Zack, Visual and Media Arts

 

CLAS Service Awards (CLAS Outstanding Service Awards Nomination Form)

The CLAS Outstanding Service Awards Nomination Form is due to your unit head by March 1. The unit head is responsible to assemble the nominee's materials and submit to Roxanne Mol in the CLAS Dean's Office (B-4-232 MAK or laugc@gvsu.edu) by March 12. Names of winners are engraved on plaques displayed in the college office.

The CLAS Service Awards include:

  • CLAS Lifetime Faculty Service Award
  • CLAS Annual Faculty Service Award
  • CLAS Administrative Professional Service Award

Past recipients of these awards are

Lifetime Faculty Service Award

2006 Shel Kopperl

2007 Nancy Shontz

2008 Don Williams

2009 John Bender

2010 Jim Scott and Ross Reynolds

2011 Barbara Roos

2011 Roger Gilles

2012 Harvey Nikkel

2013 Gabriela Pozzi

2014 Gary Stark

2015 Stephen Matchett and Tim Strickler

2016 Laurie Witucki, Dan Royer

2018 Todd Carlson

2019 Robert Hendersen

2020 Ginny Peterson

 

Faculty Annual Service

2007 Ed Aboufadel and Neal Rogness

2008 Mary Schutten

2009 Sigrid Danielson and Nancy Mack

2010 Figen Mekik

2011 Kevin Tutt

2012 Shawn Bible and Jennifer Stewart

2013 Colleen Lewis

2014 Mark Staves

2015 Sherril Soman, Stephanie Schaertel, Julie Henderleiter

2016 Felix Ngassa

2017 Laurence Jose, Tonya Parker

2018 Richard Rediske

2019 Amy Masko

2020  Randy Winchester

AP Service Award

2008 Sandra Bacon

2009 Diane Laughlin

2010 Jim Visser

2011 Betty Schaner

2012 Patricia Haynes and Aaron Perry

2013 Michelle DeWitt

2014 JoAnn Litton

2015 Monica Johnstone 

2016 Jim Krikke

2017 Karen Matchett

2018 Chris Mahlmann 

2019 Josh Stickney

2020 Jodi DenUyl,

 

Service as CLAS committee chair for at least one year

Cords are presented at the fall start up meeting to chairs of CLAS committees after serving for one year.

First Name

Last Name

Department

Committee

Year Corded

Edward

Aboufadel

Mathematics

CLAS Faculty Council

2009

Matthew

Boelkins

Mathematics

CLAS Faculty Development Committee

2009

Grace

Coolidge

History

CLAS Faculty Council

2010

Karen

Gipson

Physics

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2009

Jodee

Hunt

Biology

CLAS Faculty Council

2009

Sheldon

Kopperl

Biomedical Sciences

CLAS Personnel Committee

2009

Colleen

Lewis

Movement Science

CLAS Faculty Council

2012

Stephen

Matchett

Chemistry

CLAS Faculty Development Council

CLAS Faculty Council

2011

2015

George

McBane

Chemistry

CLAS Personnel Committee

2011

Figen

Mekik

Geology

CLAS Personnel Committee

2009

Melissa

Morison

Classics

CLAS Personnel Committee

2013

Paul

Murphy

History

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2009

Charles

Norris

Music and Dance

CLAS Personnel Committee

2009

Bruce

Ostrow

Biology

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2011

Mary

Schutten

Movement Science

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2009

Caroline

Shapiro-Shapin

History

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2011

Sherril

Soman

Chemistry

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2009

David

Stark

History

CLAS Faculty Development Committee

2012

Darren

Walhof

Political Science

CLAS Faculty Development Committee

2009

Donovan

Anderson

Modern Languages & Literatures

CLAS Personnel Committee

2015

Mark 

Williams

Music and Dance

CLAS Personnel Committee

2016

Caitlin

Horrocks

Writing

CLAS Professional Development Committee

2016

Beth

Gibbs

Music and Dance

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2016

David

Kurjiaka

Biomedical Sciences

CLAS Faculty Council

2017

Michael

Henshaw

Biology

Faculty Council

2018

Colleen

Lewis

Movement Science

Personnel Committee

2019

Shannon 

Biros

Chemistry

Faculty Development Committee

2019

Tamara

Shreiner

History

CLAS Curriculum Committee

2019

David

Kurjiaka

Biomedical Sciences

Faculty Council

2019

CLAS on the Green

Names of those on the winning team of the annual golf outing which raises funds for the CLAS Scholarship Fund have their names engraved on a plaque displayed in the college office.

2019 Brown, C., Sims, J., Hilgendorf, S.

2018 Seufert, J., Kurjiaka, D., Pearl, C., Vander Kooy, D.

2017 Shatsky, A., Sayfie, A.,  Noordoff, M., Glass, S. 

2016 Antczak, F., Williams, M.,  Williams,  Breit, B.

2015 Stephenson, P. Curtiss, A. Curtiss, E. Curtiss

2014 Zainea, R. Glass, M. Zomberg, T. Zomberg

2013 Bullock, Neideck, Ochs, Hermanson

2012 Frobish, Suchovsky, Gabrosek, Malloure

 

 

CLAS Communications Cordon

Carl Brown 2017

Monica Johnstone 2016

Jodee Hunt and Mark Staves 2015

 

University Awards

Glen A. Niemeyer Award (from Provost's website)

2020 Felix Ngassa

2019 Stephen Mattox

2018 Sheldon Kopperl (BMS) and Neal Rogness (STA)

2017 Robert Franciosi (ENG)

2016 Matthew Boelkins (MTH)

2014 Deborah Herrington (CHM)

2013 Edward Aboufadel (MTH)

2011 Diane Rayor (CLA)

2010 John Gabrosek (STA)

2008 Robert Smart (CHM)

2004 Shaily Menon (BIO)

2003 John Weber (GEO)

2002 Peimin Ni (PHI)

2001 David Tannis (CHM)

 

 

Distinguished Contribution to a Discipline Award

CLAS (and disciplines now in CLAS) recipients:

2018 Patricia Clark (Writing)

2017 William Ryan (Music, Theatre, and Dance)

2016 Brian Lakey (Psychology)

2014 Deborah Herrington (Chemistry) and Figen Mekik (Geology)

2013 Helen Marlais (Music and Dance)

2011 Gary Stark (History)

2010 George McBane (Chemistry)

2009 Thomas Herzog (Psychology)

2008 Stephen Rowe (Philosophy)

2006 Lois Tyson (English)

2005: Teresa  Castelão-Lawless (Philosophy)

2004 Charlene Beckmann (Mathematics)

2003 Mary deYoung (Sociology)

2001 James Goode (History)

2000 Frances B. McCrea (Sociology)

1999 Edward J. Baum (Chemistry)

1997 Laura Salazar (Communications)

1995 Deanna J. Morse (Communications)

1993 William C. Baum (Political Science)

1991 Philip J. Pratt (Math/Computer Science) and Loretta Wasserman (English)

1990 Norman W. TenBrink (Geology)

1989 Richard Flanders (Anthropology)

1988 Pierre Robert (Foreign Languages)

1985 Carl Bajema (Biology)

1984 Christine A. Rydel (Foreign Languages) and John Grey Sweeney (Art)

1983 Ronald W. Ward (Biology)

1982 Chester J. Alkema (Art) and Ursula R. Franklin (Foreign Languages)

 

Distinguished Early Career Scholar Award

2020  Christopher Dondzila, Movement Science

2020  Caitlin Callahan. Geology and Integrated Science

2019  Kyle Barnes, Movement Science

2019  Beth Peterson, Writing

2019  Katherine Corker, Psychology

2018  Christopher Shaffer, Anthropology

2017  Paul Cook, Chemistry

2017  Melissa Tallman, Biomedical Sciences

2017  Daniel Graser, Music, Theatre, and Dance

2016  Christopher Kurby. Psychology

2016  Cynthia Thompson, Biomedical Sciences

2015  Amorak Huey, Writing

2015  Medar Serrata, Modern Languages and Literatures

2015  Richard Lord, Chemistry

2014  Shannon Biros, Chemistry

2014  Amanda Dillard, Psychology

2013  Dawn Hart, Cell and Molecular Biology

2013  Amy Russell, Biology

2012  Caitlin Horrocks, Writing

2012  Glenn Valdez, Psychology

2012  Jonathan Nichol, Music

2011  Rachel Powers, Chemistry

2011  Ryan Thum, Annis Water Resources Institute

2010  Christopher Lawrence, Chemistry

 

Pew FTLC Teaching Awards (information full list of awardees)

The Burch, Jacobs & Moore Diversity Teaching Award (New 2013/2014)
 

University Outstanding Teacher Awards

Recipients from CLAS

2016 Thomas Pentecost (Chemistry)

2015 Darren Walhof (Political Science)

2014 Brad Ambrose (Physics)

2013 Janet Vigna (Biology)

2012 David Austin (Mathematics)

2010  Brad Wallar (Chemistry)

 

 

Pew Teaching Excellence Awards

Recipients from CLAS

2020

Laura Hawk

2019

Mary Bower Russa

Virginia Peterson

Ingrid Johnson

Chris Haven

2018

Dalila Kovacs (Chemistry) 

Christine Smith (Psychology)

Pamela Wells (Mathematics)

 

2017 

Laurence José (Writing)

Andrew Lantz (Chemistry)

Tara Cornelius (Psychology)

Mayra Fortes-Gonzalez (Modern Language & Literatures)

 

2016

Amy Masko, Burch, Jacobs and Moore Diversity Teaching Excellence Award;

Feryal Alayont, Todd Aschenbach, Richard Geisel, Wendy Reffeor, Ellen Shupe, Jessica VandenPlas and Severine Ward  Teaching Excellence Awards.

 

2015

Thomas Pentecost (CHM)
Lisa Kasmer (MTH) Jason Yancey (MLL)

2014
Timothy Evans (BIO) Mandy Menke (MLL)

2013
Shannon Biros (Chemistry) Roderick Morgan (Biology) Andrew Spear (Philosophy) 2012
Nathan Barrows (Chemistry) Alice Chapman (History) Michelle Miller-Adams (Political Science) Kirsten Strom (Art and Design) Richard Vallery (Physics) 2011
Margaret Dietrich (Cell and Molecular Biology) Bruce Ostrow (Biology) Heather Van Wormer (Anthropology)

2010
Matthew Daley (History) John Kilbourne (Movement Science) Ellen Pool (Music)

  
2009  
Rachel Anderson  (English) Peter Anderson  (Classics) Neil MacDonald  (Biology)

2008  
John Gabrosek (Statistics) Ross Reynolds  (Physics) Darren Walhof  (Political Science) Ellen Yezierski  (Chemistry)

2007  
David Coffey  (Mathematics) Kevin den Dulk  (Political Science) Michael deWilde  (Philosophy)

2006 
Majd Al-Mallah  (Modern Languages) Bradley Ambrose  (Physics) Stephen Glass  (Movement Science) Mark Richards  (Political Science) Brad Wallar  (Chemistry)

2005 
John Capodilopo  (Biomedical and Health Sciences) Stephen Matchett  (Chemistry) Charles Pazdernik  (Classics) William Rogers  (Psychology) Robert Watson  (English)

2004 
Corey Anton  (School of Communications) Carol Griffin   (Biology) Polly Diven  (Political Science)

2003 
Maria Cimitile  (Philosophy) Matthew Boelkins  (Mathematics) Donna Henderson-King  (Psychology)

2002 
Rosa Fernandez Levin (Modern Languages) Stephen Mattox  (Geology) Deborah Orth  (Political Science)

  
2001 
Barbara Roos  (School of Communications) Robert P. Smart  (Chemistry) Jennifer Gross  (Psychology)

2000
Phyllis Vandenberg  (Philosophy) Stephanie Schaertel (Chemistry) Lawrence Burns  (Psychology)

 

Pew Teaching with Technology Awards

Recipients from CLAS

2019 Julie White (Writing)

2018 Andrew Korich (Chemistry)

2017   Sister Lucia Treaner (Writing)

2016 Meagan Luttenton-Knoll and Maureen Wolverton

2015 Robert Talbert (Mathematics)
2011 Jennifer Gross (Psychology)
2010 Nathan Barrows (Chemistry)

2008 Deborah Herrington (Chemistry)
2007 Janel Pettes Guikema & David Eick  (Modern Languages)
2006 William Dickinson (Math)
2005 Mary Karpen (Chemistry)
2004 David Austin (Math)

 

Pew Teaching Excellence Awards for Part-Time Faculty

Recipients from CLAS

2020 Isaac Simon (School of Communications)

2018 Roger Allman (School of Communications)

2017  Tyler Klaskow (Philosophy) 

2016 Nicholas Johnson

2015 Mike Braid (Movement Science)

2013 Michael Seger (Movement Science)

 

Outstanding University Service Award

2020 Todd Aschenbach

2019 Janel Pettes Guikema

 

Outstanding Advising and Student Services Award

2019 Lorie Jager

 

AP Committee Awards

 

Graduate School Awards

Faculty Mentor Award

Kimboko Inclusion Award

CSCE Awards

Women's Commission Awards