Student Life Awards

The Office of Student Life hosts the annual Student Life Awards (formally known as Recognition Awards) program to highlight amazing student leaders, student organizations and university entities for their dedication to Grand Valley State University's student life! This event will be held next in the Grand River Room on the second floor of the Kirkhof Center on Friday, April 17th, 2020, from 4pm-6pm. Nominations will open near the date of the event. 

Nominations are currently closed. 

Students, registered organizations and university faculty/staff/departments may be nominated for several awards including programming awards, individual awards, & organizational awards along with area specific recognition (Community Service Learning Center (CSLC), Club Sports, Greek Life, etc.). A full list of all the awards available with a description of each award can be found below.

Nomination materials may include:

  • A brief paragraph stating why the nominee deserves the recognition. (Required)
  • Any other materials that help to make your case (Optional unless award description says otherwise).
    • Pictures, posters, newspaper articles, press releases, letters of support, agendas, minutes, websites, or letters of support

For more information please contact us at rso@gvsu.edu

 


Programming Awards

Care For Community Award ($50)

Outstanding Educational Program ($50)

Outstanding Cultural Program ($50)

Collaboration ($25/group, $100 max)

Program of the Year ($100)

 

 

Detailed Descriptions of Programming Awards

Individual Awards

Outstanding General Member

Outstanding Financial Officer/Treasurer

Outstanding Vice President

Outstanding President

Jo Ann Litton Outstanding Advisor

Outstanding Faculty Member

Outstanding GVSU Department

Outstanding Community Ally

Emerging Leader Award

Detailed Descriptions of Individual Awards

Organization Awards

Best New Organization Award ($100)

Art Hills Spirit ($100)

Shelia Williams Outstanding Organization ($200)

Most Improved Organization ($100)

 

 

 

Detailed Descriptions of Organization Awards

Community Service Learning Center (CSLC) Awards

Community Impact Award

Laker Citizen Award

 

 

 

Detailed Descriptions of CSLC Awards


2019 Student Life Awards Nominees


Collaboration in Programming Award Nominees

Student Nurses Association

Grand Valley Winter Guard

Grand Valley State Club Swim and Dive

Chemocare

Residence Housing Association

It’s On Us

Drag Club

Phi Mu

Miracle Network Dance Marathon

Winners: Phi Mu & Miracle Network Dance Marathon

Outstanding Educational Program Award Nominees

Asian Student Union

Native American Student Association (NASA)

Public Relations Student Society of America

GVSU Beekeepers

Chemocare

Bringing Together the World

Psi Chi

Winner: GVSU Beekeepers

Outstanding Cultural Program Nominees

Students For Haiti

Latin@ Student Union

Bringing Together the World (BTW)

Sexy Accent Night

Asian Student Union

Native American Student Association

Grand Valley PRSSA (Public Relations Student Society of America)

Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity

Winner: Native American Student Association 

Care for Community Award Nominees

Grand Valley State University Synchronized Skating Club

Biology Club

Alpha Phi Omega

Grand Valley Dance Troupe

Miracle Network Dance Marathon at GVSU

Get Better Every Day Club

Circle K

Grand Valley State Club Swim and Dive

GVSU Public Relations Student Society of America

Winner: Miracle Network Dance Marathon


Art Hills Spirit Award Nominees

GrandPR

Grand Valley State Club Swim and Dive

Laker Dance Team

Psi Chi

Women’s Club Lacrosse

Winner: Women's Club Lacrosse

Best New Organization Award Nominees

Out Of The Blue GV

Miracle Network Dance Marathon at GVSU

GVSU Esports

Queens Of Dance

Esports Club

Students For Haiti

Grand Valley Film Academy

Queens of Dance

Smile 4 Kids

L.I.F.T. (LGBTQ+ Fitness and Weight Lifting)

Camp Kesem at Grand Valley State University

Quidditch club

Grand Valley Winter Guard

Girls United Against Real Dangers (GUARD)

Hybrid Student Occupational Therapy Association

Sexy Accent Night

Vietnamese Cultural Association

Winner: GVSU Film Academy

Most Improved Organization Award Nominees

Biology Club

Alpha Phi Omega

Esports Club

Rifle Club

GVSU Winter Guard

Euphoria A Cappella

Advertising Club

Women in Computing

Circle K

Quidditch Club

Camp Kesem at Grand Valley State University

Sexy Accent Night

Campus Activities Board

Latino Student Union

Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity

Winner: Latino Student Union

Emerging Leader Award Nominees

Connor Hanson

Jesenia Rincones

Kristen Shoup

Christopher Gard

Alexandra Murarescu

Nicole December

Evan Lavigne

Amanda Howard

Miranda Crews

Gavin P. Hunter

Kendra Marckini

Jowei Yek

Alisa Twomey

Winner: Jowei Yek


Outstanding GVSU Department Nominees

Writing Department

Advertising and Public Relations Department

Department of Public Safety

Winner: Department of Public Safety

Outstanding Faculty Member Nominees

Matthew Christians

Samantha Mckay

Gretchen Goodman

Gerald Shoultz

Rev. Bill VanderWerff

Robin Spring

Billy Wallace

Mladjo Ivanovic

Cameron Zwart

Joel Potrykus

Jodee Hunt

Winner: Mladjo Ivanovic

Jo Ann Litton Outstanding Advisor Nominees

Nick Woodward

Melissa Garland

Julie Amon-Mattox

Williamson Wallace

Adrienne Wallace

Elizabeth (Libby) Jawish

Robin Spring

Julie Amon-Mattox

Dr. Joe Jacquot

Erica Baker-Bringedahl

Jodee Hunt

Kathleen Perschbacher

Winner: Libby Jawish

Outstanding Community Ally Nominees

Alpha Phi Omega

Ottawa County Clerk

Rebounderz Grand Rapids

Insomnia Cookies

Society of Women Engineers

8THIRTYFOUR Integrated Communications

Winner: 8THIRTYFOUR Integrated Communication

Outstanding General Member Nominees

Alan Carter

Damon Nelson

Matt Bertoia

Elizabeth Lozon

Noah smith

Elizabeth Barnes

Erika James

Zach Capulong

Kelsey Lansky

Alexa Pastoria

Christian Yap

Nick Moran

Rebekah Simmons

Kirsten Besterman

Michelle Roldan

Kathryn Flucht

Noah Correll

Nikki Schroeder

Chance Rusniak

Amanda Howard

Griffin Platto

Nolan Wagner

Zackary Kirshner

Molly Gonzalez

Noah Houchlei

Kendra Marckini

Michelle Ruiz

Alaina Hefferan

Collin Fox

Aubrey Jackson

Ethan Potts

Aliah Lloyd

Cassie Coulston

India Tailor

Jennifer Rodriguez

Nolan Wanger

Lawrence Chavez

Sofia Anderson

Winners: Sofia Anderson & Jennifer Rodriguez

Outstanding Financial Officer Nominees

Kaila Lorincz

Abigail Al-Muddaris

Lauren Auty

Anna Szalay

Alison Hige

Cecilia Cerven

Nikki Schroeder

Gabby Ramon

Jake McCall

Lauren Wolever

Winner: Alison Hige

Outstanding Vice President Nominees

Nicole Grover

Justin Sims

Abby Cribbs

Isabelle Molina

Alexa Pastoria

Milaina Palazzolo

Elizabeth Sheill

Emily Ellis

Christopher Gard

Kathryn Thill

Lindy Rome

Julia Ahrns

Evan LaVigne

Joshua Gorodinsky

Hannah Kelly

Nico Martini

Riley Stheiner

Karigan Hill

Sara Polanco

Lily Baker

Jessica Fillmore

Elizabeth Stuart

Alexa Levin

Jose Luis Contreras

Sabrina Antcliff

Winners: Nico Martini & Riley Stheiner

Outstanding President Nominees

Samantha Riga

Megan Rody

Tatiana Benniefield

Jesenia Rincones

Justin Perticone

Matthew Coleman Harrison

Gage Paul

Juliana Sornig

Kelly Jahnke

Marshal Brummel

Kristen Shoup

Eddie Alexander

Skye Hayes

Megan Rody

Hannah Nyeboer

Genevieve Reside

Kati Jo Harris

Devoren Wesley

Taylor Kastens

Marshal Brummel

Ashlyn Rowell

Hailey Plata

Madeline Vervaeke

Lindsay Kawada

Mikaela Pagden

Andy Freiman

Alyssa Bey

Trevor Bryan

Justin Sims

Katie Foy

Emily Pewinski

Kyle Henegar

Christine Melvin

Gavin P. Hunter

Morgan Fuson

Alan Carter

Kasey Stowell

Jessica DeGrieck

Katlyn Feley

Kendra Marckini

Kati Harris

Kelly Jahnke

Connor Yderstad

Justin Sims

Ashlyn Rowell

Gabrielle Schlagel

Kasey Forton

Kristen Shoup

Giovanni Delgado

Kathy Bui

Samantha Riga

Natasha Stewart

Mackenzie Knusten

Morgan Mattler

Winner: Kati Jo Harris


Program of the Year Award Nominees

GVSU Synchronized Skating

Therapeutic Recreation Student Association

Miracle Network Dance Marathon at GVSU

Residence Housing Association

Quidditch Club

Camp Kesem at Grand Valley State University

Grand Valley Winter Guard

Grand Valley State Club Swim and Dive

Bring Together the World

Sexy Accent Night

GVSU Pre-Veterinary Medicine Club

Alpha Epsilon Pi

American Marketing Association

Winner: Residence Housing Association 

Shelia Williams Outstanding Organization Award Nominees

Alpha Phi Omega

Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia

Miracle Network Dance Marathon at GVSU

Get Better Every Day Club

Student Nurses Association

GVSU Winter Guard

We Are Chicago

Alternative Breaks

Girls United Against Real Danger or GUARD

Advertising Club

Camp Kesem at Grand Valley State University

Latin@ Student Union

Quidditch Club

Grand Valley State Club Swim and Dive

Campus Activities Board

GVSU Pre-Veterinary Medicine Club

Latino Student Union

American Marketing Association

Grand Valley PRSSA (Public Relations Student Society of America)

Alpha Epsilon Pi Fraternity

Winner: Pre-Veterinary Club



Page last modified April 23, 2019