20th ITEX Meeting Parma, Italy

Documenting and Understanding Tundra Ecosystem Changes

Link to original webpage for registration etc

Main scientific themes:          

  • Using nearly 30 years of ITEX observations to understand tundra ecosystem;
  • Plant traits and ecosystem dynamics in tundra ecosystems;
  • Biotic interactions in a warmer tundra: plants, herbivores, pollinators, mycorrhiza and pests;
  • Planning the next wave of ITEX synthesis;
  • ITEX Protocol Development;
  • New site report or update

Monday 9th September 2019

Registration followed by cocktail [email protected] 18:30- 21.30 hrs at the Botanic Garden of the University of Parma, Via Farini, 90 – Parma

ITEX candles

Tuesday 10th September 2019

Location: Campus of the University of Parma, Centro S. Elisabetta

 

8.00 – 9.00       Late Registration

9.00 – 9.30       Welcome

_____________________

9.30 – 10.50     Plenary Session I - Plants Traits and ecosystem dynamics in tundra ecosystems I [Chaired by: Jeff Welker and Ellen Dorrepaal]

9.30 – 9.50 Gaius R. Shaver, and many others: Changing species composition and biomass allocation do not change overall C-N-P stoichiometry or total biomass in Moist Acidic Tundra

9.55 – 10.05 Anne D. Bjorkman, Signe Normand, and many others: Tundra plant functional trait responses to experimental warming

10.10 – 10.25 Christian Rixen, Sonja Wipf, Sabine Rumpf, and the IntraTrait consortium: Intraspecific trait distribution along elevation gradients

10.30 – 10.40 Katlyn R. Betway, Robert D. Hollister: Variation in tundra plant traits across a latitudinal gradient

 

10.40 – 11.10  Coffee Break

_____________________

11.10 – 12.50  Plenary Session II - Plants Traits and ecosystem dynamics in tundra ecosystems II [Chaired by: Elisabeth Cooper and Matteo Petit Bon]

11.10 – 11.25 Kristel van Zuijlen, Kari Klanderud, Maria Skar Knutsen, Oda Sofie Dahle, Åshild Hasvik, Snorre Sundsbø, Ruben E. Roos, Johan Asplund: Contrasting drivers of community-level trait variation for vascular plants, lichens, and bryophytes

11.30 – 11.45 Ingibjörg Svala Jónsdóttir, Jonathan Henn, Kari Klanderud, Aud Halbritter, Katrín Björnsdottir, Brian Maitner, Brian Enquist, Vigdis Vandvik: Does intraspecific trait variation contribute to plant community resistance to warming in high Arctic island ecosystems?

11.50 – 12.05 Angela Augusti, Olga Gavrickhova, Emanuele Pallozzi, Enrico Brugnoli: Carbon fluxes and allocation above- and below-ground in high Arctic tundra

12.10 – 12.25 Ned Fetcher, Sofia Iglesia, Stephen Turner, Thomas C. Parker: Multiple sources of variation in leaf toughness of plants in northern Alaska

12.30 – 12.45 Elise Gallois, Greg Henry: Cassiope tetragona as a dendroecological proxy: A retrospective analysis of experimental warming in the Arctic tundra

 

12.50 – 14.20 Lunch

_____________________

14.20 – 15.40 Plenary Session III - Plants Traits and ecosystem dynamics in tundra ecosystems III [Chaired by: Mats Björkman and Siri Lie Olsen]

14.20 – 14.35 Signe Lett, Ellen Dorrepaal, Anders Michelsen: Warming and precipitation effects on species-specific N2 fixation in mosses in subarctic tundra

14.40 – 14.55 Emily Pickering Pedersen, Joseph Gaudard, Bo Elberling, Anders Michelsen: Plant competition for nutrients in a phosphorus-limited tundra ecosystem

15.00 – 15.15 Nathalie Isabelle Chardon, Christian Rixen, Sonja Wipf, Daniel Forest Doak: Disturbance effects on range limit populations and interspecific interactions

 

15.20 – 15.50  Coffee Break

_____________________

15.50 – 16.50  Plenary Session IV - Planning the next wave of ITEX synthesis I [Chaired by: Sarah Elmendorf and T’ai GW Forte]

15.50 – 16.10 Sergio A. Vargas, Robert D. Hollister, Jeremy May, Steven F. Oberbauer, Craig E. Tweedie, Sarah Elmendorf: ITEX-AON Arctic phenocam synthesis

16.15 – 16.30 Ellen Dorrepaal, Gesche Blume-Werry, Sylvain Monteux, Judith Sarneel: Plant-soil-microbe responses to experimental climate change

16.35 – 16.45 Philipp R. Semenchuk, Holly Abbandonato, Elisabeth J. Cooper: Senescence timing: thermal periodicity in high Arctic plants

 

16.50 – 17.00  New ITEX site session

16.50 – 17.00 Chirag Ghirdar, G. S. Rawat: An experimental approach to assess the impact of climate warming in the Indian Himalayan Region

 

17.00 – 18.00 Poster Presentations

# 01 – Investigating the role of large herbivores in the past, present and future of Arctic vegetation dynamics – Alessandro Mereghetti, Jacquelyn L. Gill

# 02 – Understanding Arctic browning from the macro to micro scale – Aurora Patchett, Mats Björkman, Louise C. Andresen

# 03 – A recommended methodology for dendroecology analysis using common tundra shrub species – Elise Gallois, Greg Henry

# 04 – Epigenetic and genetic responses in tundra plants to 30 years of experimental warming –Cassandra Elphinstone, Greg Henry, Marco Todesco, Loren Rieseberg, Collectors

# 05 – Beyond the tundra: using OTCs in forest ecological experiments –Esther R. Frei, Luc Schnell, Yann Vitasse, Thomas Wohlgemuth, and Barbara Moser

# 06 – Assessing landscape-level vegetation change via remotely-sensed hyperspectral data and traditional ground-based measurements –Hana Christoffersen, Robert Hollister

# 07 – Influence of plant-herbivore interactions and summer warming on short-term tundra plant-community nutrient levels and dynamics – Matteo Petit Bon

# 08 – Functional traits of arctic plants offspring – Lucie Smržová, Petr Macek

# 09 – Ecosystem carbon budgets across a permafrost thaw gradient in Northern Norway – Casper T. Christiansen, Hanna Lee

Lecturing at the meeting
poster session

Wednesday 11st September 2019

Location: Campus of the University of Parma, Centro S. Elisabetta

_____________________

9.00 -10.40 Plenary Session V - Using nearly 30 years of ITEX observations to understand tundra ecosystem I [Chaired by: Anne Bjorkman and Signe Lett]

9.00 – 9.20 Rien Aerts, Hans Cornelissen: Long-term effects of seasonal warming on ecosystem functioning in a north Swedish blanket bog

9.25 – 9.45 Jeff Welker, Gus Jespersen, Josh Leffler, Eric Klein, Claudia Czimczik, Shawn Pedron: Winter interactions in the Arctic - Where have we been; where are we now and where are we going?

9.50 – 10.05 Friederike Gehrmann, Robert Holden, Ellen Dorrepaal: Effect of snow depth (and permafrost thaw) on senescence timing in a subarctic mire

10.10 – 10.25 Zoe Panchen: High-Arctic phenology shifts: climate change consequences for reproductive success and plant community composition

10.30 – 10.45 Nicoletta Cannone, Malfasi Francesco: Monitoring long-term vegetation changes (1953-2018) in an alpine tundra ecosystem of the Italian Central Alps

 

10.50 – 11.20  Coffee Break

_____________________

11.20 – 12.25 Plenary Session VI - Using nearly 30 years of ITEX observations to understand tundra ecosystem II [Chaired by: Jeremy May and Gergana N. Daskalova]

11.20 – 11.40 Ruud Scharn, Juha Alatalo, Alexandre Antonelli, Christine Bacon, Mats Björkman, Chelsea Little, Ulf Molau, Henrik Nilsson, Robert Björk: A phylogenetic perspective on warming mediated drought

11.45 – 12.00 T’ai GW Forte, Alessandro Petraglia, Michele Carbognani, Stefano Meroni, Marcello Tomaselli: Could climate extreme events elicit unexpected vegetation dynamics in mid-latitude alpine snowbeds?

12.05 – 12.20 Francesco Malfasi, Nicoletta Cannone: Alpine grassland and snowbed species after five years of manipulation experiments: phenology and growth

 

12.30 – Social excursion with lunch at Azienda Agricola “La Villa”

We invite you to join us to visit a Parmigiano-Reggiano Dairy. It is a social and cultural excursion for those who are curious to take a look to the production cycle of a local traditional product famous in the world. We chose a dairy (Azienda Agricola La Villa, Neviano degli Arduini, Parma) following strictly biological agriculture principles and animal wellbeing protocols to show a good example of sustainable agriculture.

Programme of the excursion: we will get to the dairy by bus (about 45 minutes). The bus will be available from 12.30 in three minutes’ walk from the meeting hall. We will have lunch all together. After the lunch, we will be guided around the dairy to explore the production cycle of Parmigiano-Reggiano.

We will be back in Parma at about 19:00.

cheese

Thursday 12nd September 2019

Location: Campus of the University of Parma, Centro S. Elisabetta

_______________

9.00 -10.50 Plenary Session VII - Biotic interactions in a warmer tundra: plants, herbivores, pollinators, mycorrhiza and pests [Chaired by: Juha Alatalo and Elise Gallois]

9.00 – 9.15 Mats P. Björkman, Mabel Gray, Mario Rudner, Argus Pasqueda, Haldor Lorimer-Olsson, Robert G. Björk, Jeremy May, Ji Young Jung, Sung Jin Nam: Increased methane consumption following 25 years of warming treatment

9.20 – 9.35 Matteo Petit Bon, Hanna Böhner, Kari Anne Bråthen, Virve Tuulia Ravolainen, Ingibjörg Svala Jónsdóttir: Biogeochemical response strength of a high-Arctic ecosystem to environmental drivers - heterogeneity among ecosystem compartments and habitats

9.40 – 9.50 Ingeborg Klarenberg, Ingibjörg Svala Jónsdóttir, Oddur Vilhelmsson: Moss-associated bacterial communities in a warming Arctic

9.55 – 10.10 Siri Lie Olsen, Marianne Evju, Jens Åström, Jonas L. Andresen, Jørn Olav Løkken, SondreDahle, Nina E. Eide: Climate influence on plant-pollinator interactions in the keystone species Vaccinium myrtillus

10.15 – 10.25 Kenna E. Rewcastle, Jeremiah A. Henning, Quentin D. Read, Rebecca Irwin, Nathan J. Sanders, Aimée T. Classen: Plant species removal decreases magnitude and variation in nitrogen mineralization in mountains

10.30 – 10.45 Tao Li, Jolanta Rieksta, Anders Michelsen, Riikka Rinnan: Effects of warming on herbivore-induced plant volatiles in the tundra

 

10.50 – 11.20  Coffee Break

_______________

11.20 – 12.50  Plenary Session VIII - Planning the next wave of ITEX synthesis II, new protocols and others [Chaired by: Petr Macek and Zoe Panchen]

11.20 – 11.35 Jeremy L. May, Steven F. Oberbauer, Robert D. Hollister, Craig E. Tweedie, Jeffrey Welker: Role of tundra community cover in seasonal albedo values at four sites in northern Alaska

11.40 – 11.50 Gergana N. Daskalova, Isla H. Myers-Smith, Christian Rixen, Anne D. Bjorkman, Toke T. Høye, Greg Henry, Nicoletta Cannone, Rien Aerts, Petr Macek, Jacob Harris, Kayla Arey, Zoe Panchen, Elise Gallois, Sofie Agger, Cassandra Elphinstone, Inga Svala Jonsdottir, Sonja Wipf, Isabel Barrio, Alessandro Petraglia, Michele Carbognani, Marcello Tomaselli, Anne Tolvanenand the ITEX Species Pool Consortium: Dark diversity in the tundra: the source of future biodiversity change?

11.55 – 12.15 Cassandra Elphinstone, Greg Henry, Loren Rieseberg, Marco Todesco, Collectors: The biogeography of Arctic White Heather (Cassiope tetragona)

12.20 – 12.25 Isabel C. Barrio, David S. Hik, Janet Prévey, Juha Alatalo, Noémie Boulanger-Lapointe, C. Guillermo Bueno, Martin A. Mörsdorf, Isla Myers-Smith, Virve T. Ravolainen, Ingibjörg Svala Jónsdóttir: Using a common protocol to measure invertebrate herbivory: consistent responses to warming in alpine and Arctic sites

12.30 – 12.45 Paulina Wietrzyk-Pełka, Jakub Pełka, Michał Hubert Węgrzyn, Beata Cykowska-Marzencka, Wojciech Szymański: Development of vegetation and soil in the glacier forelands in Svalbard

 

12.50 – 14.00 Lunch

 

14.00 – 14.30 Plenary discussion of the ITEX Special Issue in Arctic Science [Chaired by: Robert Hollister and Kari Klanderud]

 

14.30 – 16.00 Parallel workshops to outline joint papers for special issue

 

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee Break

 

16.30 – 17.00 Plenary discussion of Ongoing and Future syntheses [Chaired by: Robert Hollister and Kari Klanderud]

 

17.00 – 18.00 Parallel workshops for planned syntheses
             1 Phenology and Phenocams (Sarah Elmendorf and Zoe Panchen)
             2 NDVI (Jeremy May)
             3 Soil Carbon (Jeff Welker and Ellen Dorrepaal)
             Other parallel workshops are very welcome!
            

20.00 – Conference dinner at Trattoria “Corrieri”, Str. Conservatorio, 1, Parma


Friday 13rd September 2019

Location: Campus of the University of Parma, Centro S. Elisabetta

 

9.00– 10.00 Plenary Reports from Parallel workshops [Chaired by: Robert Hollister and Kari Klanderud]

10.00 – 10.30 Plenary discussion of potential syntheses and data needs [Chaired by: Robert Hollister and Kari Klanderud]

10.30 – 11.00 Parallel workshops of identified needs

 

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Break

 

11.30 – 12.00 Continue parallel workshops

12.00 – 12.30 Plenary Reports from Parallel workshops [Chaired by: Robert Hollister and Kari Klanderud]

12.30 – 13.00 ITEX Business

 

15.00 tbc – Post-meeting excursion!!

look out
old structures

Saturday

The Post-Meeting excursion will take place in the mountains of the northern Apennines, within the Tuscan-Emilian Apennine National Park.

group at top of mountain
walking the ridge
Lunch break
Trolley down
looking at plants on top of the mountain
walking the ridge line



Page last modified November 7, 2019