Sustainability Champions

2020 Sustainability Champion Award Winners will be announced here.

Student, Staff, and Community Awards

Nichols Sustainability Scholarship 

This scholarship was created in 2006 to reward students who commit to making a difference when it comes to environmental, social and fiscal responsibility, and can demonstrate Nichols' commitment to sustainability.

2020 Winners

  • Carolyn Morgan
  • Brooke Keck
  • Rebecca Damuth
  • Adara Dawson
  • Maya Deciechi

2019 Winners

  • Leah Anderson
  • Claire Cavarretta
  • Claire Gault
  • Alexis Greb

Dave Feenstra Scholarship

The purpose of the fund is to honor Dave’s legacy by providing financial support for a “lead intern” at the Sustainable Agriculture Project who exemplifies Dave’s natural leadership and mentorship skills. 
2019 Winner:

  • Margaux Sellnau

Sustainability Champions Award

Sustainability Champions are individuals who, by practice and belief, support the ideals of sustainable practice and using a triple bottom-line approach to problems and issues. The champions have demonstrated that they support both in word and deed, and can be looked to as leaders in sustainability.

2020 Award Winners

Student Award Winners

  • Francesca Ortisi
  • Julia Majewski
  • Natasha Stewart
  • Gregory Goodwine
  • Mary Hirschauer 
  • Sabrina Jenkins 
  • Griffin Rogers 
  • Clayton Rzepka   

Faculty/Staff Award Winners

  • Joe Bitely
  • Kaileigh Hennard
  • Dave Edwards
  • Mark Minnema
  • Marc Westrate
  • Alan Scott
  • Vince St. Germain
  • Kate Fairman

Community Award Winners

  • Marci Cisneros

Group Award

Repair Clinic

  • Colleen Lindsay-Bailey
  • Monica Johnstone

Special Honor

Kelly Parker

2019 Award Winners

Student Award Winners

  • Samuel Afoakwa
  • Briana Crist
  • Michael Dazy
  • Andrew Freiburger
  • Valerie Johnston
  • Chesley Kaminski
  • Ellen Lavigne
  • Heidi Marchi
  • Melona Markham
  • Margaux Sellnau
  • Anna Szalay
  • Stephanie Torres

Faculty/Staff Award Winners

  • Chad Frederick
  • Kristin Hedges
  • Libby Jawish
  • Amy McFarland
  • Erik Nordman
  • Priscilla Nyamai
  • Kelly Parker
  • Daniel Pellathy
  • Janel Vail
  • Heather Whitman
  • Melissa Wright
  • Colin Yonkers

Community Award Winners

  • Christine Burns
  • Angela Stanford-Butler
  • Dana Eardley
  • Brittany Goode
  • Karl Tucker

Project Awards

MLK Upcycling

  • Stitchtime
  • Community Action House
  • Samuel Afoakwa
  • Jennifer Jameslyn
  • Julia Mason

GVSU Coat Drive

  • Sharalle Arnold
  • Anita Benes
  • Karen Gipson
  • Giselle Guasso
  • Brian Hatzel
  • Jennifer Jameslyn
  • Elly Maheras
  • Iota Tau Alpha