Dance Guest Artists


Fall 2022 Guests

Geek With a Lens photography

Qarrianne Blayr 

Fayetteville, North Carolina 

Qarrianne joined DCDC’s first company in 2012 after having performed for two seasons in DCDC2, the company’s pre-professional ensemble. She earned her BFA degree at Howard University, studying under Sherrill Berryman-Johnson, Pat Thomas, Sandra Fortune-Green, Katherine Smith, Akua Kouyate, and Assane Konte. She also studied traditional Jamaican dance at University of West Indies at Mona. 

Ms. Blayr has performed the works of many choreographer’s including Ulysses Dove, Donald McKayle, Ron K. Brown, Dianne McIntyre, Ray Mercer, and Crystal Michelle and has taught at and/ or created work on DCDC, DCDC2, University of Dayton Dance Ensemble, Ohio University Dance Majors, Kazyna Dance Company, Dance Grenada International Dance Festival, International Association of Blacks in Dance, and Hill Dance Academy Theater.  

Touring and performing with the company continues to be inspiring and fulfilling for Ms. Blayr as she’s visited many states in American, and many countries around the world including Russia, Kazakhstan, Bermuda, and China, while also serving at Associate Artistic Director.  

deborah brown

Deborah Lohse

Born and raised in California, DEBORAH LOHSE is a comedian, dancer and choreographer living and working in New York City. Her work has been presented in theaters, public spaces and festivals including DANCE NOW Joe’s Pub, American Dance Festival, Chicago Contemporary Circus Festival, United Solo Theater Festival, La Mama Moves, Winter Garden at Brookfield Place and The Stonewall Inn. She has received commissions from Women In Motion, Mantra Percussion, SUNY Purchase, DANCE NOW and Island Moving Company as well as artist residencies from The Yard, Marble House Project, Djerassi Resident Artist Program, Acadia Summer Arts Program and SILO. As a performer, Lohse has worked with theater directors Michael Preston, Barbara Karger and Anne Kauffman, visual artists Suzanne Bocanegra  and Paulina Olowska and choreographers Monica Bill Barnes, Cori Olinghouse, Doug Elkins, Katy Pyle/Ballez, David Parker/The Bang Group, Ashley R.T. Yergens and Lohse’s collaborative dance comedy crew LMnO3 (Lohse, Marquis and Oakley). She currently performs with Bindlestiff Family Cirkus and as her alter ego indefatigable cabaret persona TruDee.


Past Guest Artists

Charles Askegard, (formerly of Ballet Next, American Ballet Theatre, New York City Ballet)

Kathryn Alter (Limón Dance Company)

Zelma Badu-Younge (Azaguno)

Melissa Barak (Barak Ballet, formerly of Los Angeles Ballet, New York City Ballet)

Karena Birk (Dance Fremont!)

Julie Blume (formerly of Parsons Dance)

Richard Bowman (formerly of Royal New Zealand Ballet, Leipzig Ballet, Australian Ballet, Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre)

Xan Burley (alexandance company)

Susan Brooker (University of North Carolina School of the Arts)

Queala Clancy (The Dance Narrative Project, formerly of Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, Lulu Washington Dance Theatre, Cirque Du Soleil’s Zumanity)

Sofie Clemmensen (independent artist)

Bryn Cohn (Bryn Cohn + Artists)

Amy Cova (Amy Cova Dance)

Natasha Davis (Morehead State University)

Autumn Eckman (formerly of Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago, Hubbard Street)

Lauren Edson (formerly of Trey McIntyre Project)

Brian Enos (Big Muddy Dance Co.)

Mike Esperanza (BARE Dance Company)

Mina Estrada (independent artist)

Kristi Faulkner (Kristi Faulkner Dance)

Mark Haim (independent artist)

Melissa Hale Coyle (formerly of American Ballet Theatre, Cincinnati Ballet Co., Tulsa Ballet Theatre)

Randy Herrera (formerly of Houston Ballet, Joffrey Ballet)

Susan Kikuchi (Martha Graham Dance Company)

Justin Koertgen (formerly of Dayton Ballet)

Lisa LaMarre (LaMarre and Dancers)

Rebecca Lemme (Acts of Matter)

Marlayna Locklear (Deeply Rooted Dance Theater, formerly of Dayton Contemporary Dance Co.)

Joshua Manculich (formerly of Thodos Dance Chicago)

Karen Milligan (Milligan School of Ballet)

Eddy Ocampo (formerly of River North, Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago)

Amy O'Neal (Amy O/tiny rage)

Michael Spencer Phillips (RIOULT Dance NY)

Stacy Reischman Fletcher (University of Southern Mississippi)

Amy Rose (formerly of American Ballet Theatre)

Yoshito Sakuraba (Abarukas)

Solveig & Mark Santillano (SoMar Dance Works, formerly of Pilobolus, MOMIX)

Leslie Scott (BODYART)

Paul Singh (Baryshnikov Center, Julliard, Sarah Lawrence)

George Smallwood (Paul Taylor Dance Company, formerly of Battleworks Dance Company)

Peter Sparling (formerly of Martha Graham Dance Company)

Alex Springer (formerly of Doug Varone and Dancers)

Melissa Thodos (Thodos Dance Chicago)

Simon Thomas-Train (David Dorfman Dance)

Takehiro Ueyama (TAKE Dance, formerly of Paul Taylor Dance Company)

Roger Van Fleteren (formerly of American Ballet Theatre)

Helanius J. Wilkins (formerly director of EDGEWORKS Dance Theater)

Wallie Wolfgruber (SUNY-Purchase)

Jesse Zaritt (independent artist)

Recent Alumni Guest Artists have included

Lauren Blane Bogren (Founder and Artistic Director of Main Street Ballet Company, owner of Synergy Dance Academy, formerly of Giordano Dance Chicago)

Elizabeth Fadell (formerly of Grand Rapids Ballet)

Kelly Kerastas (Studio Manager and Company Director of Dance Dimensions Performing Arts Center)

Carley Klebba (Chicago Repertory Ballet)

Natiya Lozano (licensed dance movement therapist, formerly of CODA, The Puzzle League)

Jessica Pittman (Industrial Dance Alliance, Third Law Dance Company)

Jesse Powers (Artistic Director of Capital Ballet Theatre, formerly of Inaside Chicago Dance)



Page last modified September 12, 2022