AWRI Program Directory


Administration

Alan Steinman, Allen and Helen Hunting Director
Tonya Brown, AWRI Assistant
Roxana Taylor, Secretary
Paula Wicklund, Office Coordinator


Ecological Research

Bopi Biddanda, Ph.D., Professor
Travis Ellens, Adjunct Research Assistant
Darrick Gates, Adjunct Research Assistant
Michael Hassett, Scientific Technician
Scott Kendall, Research Assistant
Emily Kindervater, Adjunct Research Assistant
Molly Lane, Adjunct Administrative Professional
Mark Luttenton, Ph.D., Professor
Jim McNair, Ph.D., Associate Professor
Rachel Orzechowski, Adjunct Research Assistant
Maggie Oudsema, Research Assistant
Charlyn Partridge, Ph.D., Assistant Professor
Rick Rediske, Ph.D., Professor
Carl Ruetz, Ph.D., Associate Professor
Brian Scull, Research Assistant
Alan Steinman, Ph.D., Allen and Helen Hunting Director and Professor
Kevin Strychar, Ph.D., Associate Professor
Kurt Thompson, Research Associate
Sean Woznicki, Assistant Professor


Education & Outreach

Paula Capizzi, Science Instructor
Jamie Cross, Science Instructor
Cheri Gerhardt, Science Instructor
Ann Hesselsweet, Science Instructor
Tom Jackson, Science Instructor
Shirley McIntire, Science Instructor
Maggie Pinjuv, Science Instructor
Penny Reid, Education Assistant
Michele Smith, Science Instructor
Amanda Syers, Science Specialist
Janet Vail, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Diane Veneklasen, Science Instructor


Vessel/Fleet Operations Staff

Terry Boersen, Deckhand, W.G. Jackson
John Bontrager, Relief Captain, W.G. Jackson
Tony Fiore, Fleet Captain
Dave Fisher, Engineer, W.G. Jackson
Mitch Gingras, Deckhand, W.G. Jackson & D.J. Angus
Tim Halloran, Deckhand, W.G. Jackson & D.J. Angus
Roger Haynor, Lead Captain, D.J. Angus
Eric Hecox, Lead Captain, W.G. Jackson & Relief Captain, D.J. Angus
Pete Hewett, Engineer, D.J. Angus
Tim Lucas, Relief Captain, D.J. Angus
Brad Nieboer, Marine Electrician
James Rahe, Deckhand, W.G. Jackson & D.J. Angus
Peter Stoeckle, Lead Deckhand, D.J. Angus
Len Wittlieff, Facilities Maintenance