Men's Ice Hockey

Contact Information

Feel free to contact us with any questions!

Club Information & Plans

Team Schedule

Men's D1 Schedule

Date

Opponent

Game Time

Location

Results

September 24

Michigan-Dearborn

7:00 PM

Dearborn, MI

L  3-7

September 25

Michigan-Dearborn

8:00 PM

Walker Ice Arena

L  2-5

October 1

Aquinas 

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

L  3-6

October 2

Aquinas

8:00 PM

Southside Ice Arena

W  5-4

October 6

Indiana Tech

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

L  0-7

October 8

Eastern Michigan

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

W  9-1

October 9

Eastern Michigan

4:30 PM

Ann Arbor, MI

W  8-2

October 14

Calvin

6:00 PM

Eagles Ice Center

 

October 17

Davenport

4:05 PM

Patterson Ice Arena

 

October 21

Adrian

7:30 PM

Adrian, MI

 

October 22

Adrian

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

October 29

Calvin

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

October 30

Calvin

7:40 PM

Eagles Ice Center

 

November 3

Davenport

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

November 6

Oakland

8:00 PM

Walker Ice Arena

 

November 19

Oakland

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

November 20

Oakland

TBA

Rochester Hills, MI

 

November 23

Western Michigan

8:30 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

December 3

Grand Rapids Charity Classic

TBA

Grand Rapids, MI

 

December 4

Grand Rapids Charity Class

TBA

Grand Rapids, MI

 

December 8

Indiana Tech

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

December 10

Western Michigan

9:00 PM

Kalamazoo, MI

 

December 11

Concordia Ann Arbor

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

December 12

Concordia Ann Arbor

4:30 PM

Chelsea, MI

 

January 7

Davenport

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

January 8

Davenport

9:05 PM

Patterson Ice Arena

 

January 14

Calvin

5:00 PM

Eagles Ice Center

 

January 15

Calvin

*Alumni Night 

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

January 16

Adrian

2:00 PM

Adrian, MI

 

January 20

Roosevelt

8:30 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

January 21

Roosevelt

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

January 22

Davenport

6:05 PM

Patterson Ice Arena

 

January 28

Western Michigan

9:00 PM

Kalamazoo, MI

 

January 29

Western Michigan

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

February 4

Michigan State

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

February 5

Michigan State 

3:00 PM

East Lansing, MI

 

February 11

Toledo

8:30 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

February 12

Toledo

8:00 PM

Toledo, OH

 

February 24

GLCHL Playoffs

TBA

Kalamazoo, MI

 

February 25

GLCHL Playoffs

TBA

Kalamazoo, MI

 

February 26

GLCHL Playoffs 

TBA

Kalamazoo, MI

 

March 10 - March 18

ACHA National Tournament

TBA

St. Louis, MO

 

Men's D3 Schedule

Date

Opponent

Game Time

Location

Results

October 1

Michigan State

8:30 PM

East Lansing, MI

 

October 2

Michigan State

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown 

 

October 8

Ferris State

7:30 PM

 Big Rapids, MI

 

October 9

Ferris State 

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

October 15

Florida Gulf Coast

8:30 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

October 16

Lake Superior State

7:30 PM

Griff’s West (Holland)

 

October 17

Lake Superior State

12:30 PM

Griff’s West (Holland)

 

October 20

Adrian

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

October 22

Michigan

6:00 PM

Ann Arbor, MI

 

October 29

Davenport

8:00 PM

Patterson Ice Arena

 

October 30

Davenport

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

November 4

Calvin

8:30 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

November 6

Calvin 

7:30 PM

Eagles Ice Center

 

November 12

Ferris State 

9:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

November 13

Ferris State 

7:30 PM

Cedar Springs, MI

 

November 19

Oakland 

8:10 PM

West Bloomfield, MI

 

November 20

Oakland 

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

December 3

Western Michigan 

8:30 PM

Kalamazoo, MI

 

December 4

Western Michigan 

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

December 11

Oakland 

5:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

January 14

Oakland

8:10 PM

West Bloomfield, MI

 

January 21

Hope

7:30 PM

Holland, MI

 

January 22

Hope

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

January 28

Saginaw Valley State

9:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

January 29

Saginaw Valley State

9:30 PM

Saginaw Township, MI

 

February 4

Michigan

7:30PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

February 5

Adrian 

4:00 PM

Adrian, MI

 

February 11

Michigan State 

8:30 PM

East Lansing, MI

 

February 12

Michigan State 

8:00 PM

Griff’s Georgetown

 

February 18

MCHC West Playoffs

TBD

Griff’s Georgetown

 

February 19

MCHC West Playoffs

TBD

Griff’s Georgetown

 

February 25

MCHC Semi Finals

TBD

Holland, MI

 

February 26

MCHC Finals

TBD

Holland, MI

 

March 10-15

ACHA D3 National Tournament

TBD

St. Louis, MO

 

2021-2022 Roster

Men's D1 Roster

Number

First Name

Last Name

Class

Position

Hometown

Previous School/Team

4

Dallas

Hood

So

Center

Clarkston, MI

Detroit Country Day

6

Dayton

Perroud

Fr

Defense 

Rockford, MI

Rockford 

7

Daniel

Abdouch

Fr

Defense 

Holt, MI

Meijer AAA 

8

Bryan

Clahassey

Fr

Defense 

Grand Rapids, MI

Blind River Beavers (NOJHL)

9

Braeden 

Fouchea

Fr

Wing

Rockford, MI

Rockford 

10

Carson

Korte

Fr

Wing

Rockford, MI

Rockford 

12

Josh

Froysland

Fr

Defense 

Byron Center, MI

Byron Center

13

Jefferson 

Coffin

Fr

Defense 

St. Paul, MN

Oregon Tradesmen (NA3HL)

14

Cam

Beckwith

Jr

Defense 

Swartz Creek, MI

Victory Honda AAA

16

Owen

Petersmark

Fr

Wing

East Lansing, MI

Meijer AAA

17

Andrew

Dundas

Jr

Defense 

Plymouth, MI

Orchard Lake St Mary’s

18

Zach

Kippe

Jr

Wing

Goodrich, MI

Metro Jets (USPHL)

19

Evan

Chomchai

Jr

Center

Mt Pleasant, MI

Sacred Heart Acadamy

21

Tyler

Emmert

Fr

Defense 

Chelsea, MI

Wooster Oilers (USPHL)

22

Mason

Breit

Fr

Wing

Byron Center, MI

Byron Center

23

Tyler

Hofmann

Jr

Defense 

Grand Rapids, MI

West Catholic

24

Chris

Dundas

So

Center

Plymouth, MI

Orchard Lake St Mary’s

25

Sam

Lechel

So

Wing

Swartz Creek, MI

Pal Jr Islanders (NCDC)

26

Shane

Haggerty

Jr

Wing

Grandville, MI

Metro Jets (USPHL)

30

Zach

Allan

So

Goalie 

South Lyon, MI

Waterloo Sisken’s (GOJHL)

32

Matthew

Peterson

Fr

Goalie 

Silver Springs, MD

Bridgewater Bandits (USPHL)

37

Michael

Paul

So

Goalie 

St. Clair Shores, MI

Metro Jets (USPHL)

40

Cam

Paquette

Fr

Wing

Rochester Hills, MI

Oakland Jr. Grizzlies AAA

71

John

Hamilton

So

Defense 

St. Charles, IL

Midwest Blackbirds (USPHL)

72

Nick

Sommerfield

So

Center

Traverse City, MI

Traverse City Central

86

Josh

Suzio

Fr

Wing

Livonia, MI

Waterloo Sisken’s (GOJHL)

88

Brendan

Hofmann

Fr

Center

Grand Rapids, MI

Skipjack’s Hockey Club (USPHL)

91

Zach 

Borchardt

Jr

Wing

Northville, MI

Detroit Catholic Central

Men's D3 Roster

Number

First Name

Last Name

Position

Class

Hometown

Previous School/Team

             
             

Coaching Staff

Name

Title

Contact Information

Carl Trosien

Men's Head Coach

[email protected]

(989) 225-3250

Dylan Knox

D3 Head Coach - D1 Assistant Coach 

 

Nolan Slager

D1 Assistant Coach

[email protected]

(616) 610-9329

Walker Aurand

D1 Assistant Coach

 

Jeff Veitch

D1 Assistant Coach

 

Ron Clark

D3 Assistant Coach - Hockey Program Strength Coach 

 

Skyler Emelander

D3 Assistant Coach

 

Matt Sekosan

Women’s Head Coach - D1 Assistant Coach

[email protected]

Social Media

Twitter feed for @GV_Hockey

Profile picture for @GV_Hockey
GVSU Men's D1 Hockey
@GV_Hockey
First prospect skate is Saturday! Registration is still open: gvsu.edu/rec/cms-form-e… #AnchorUp
0
1
Profile picture for @GV_Hockey
GVSU Men's D1 Hockey
@GV_Hockey
2022 Prospect Skate registration is open! gvsu.edu/rec/cms-form-e… June 11 July 23 August 13 #AnchorUp ⚓️⬆️
1
2

Follow @GV_Hockey on Twitter

Facebook

View on Facebook

Follow us on Instagram
gvsuhockey

Twitter feed for @gvsuhockeyd3

Profile picture for @gvsuhockeyd3
GVSU D3 Hockey
@gvsuhockeyd3
First prospect skate coming up this Saturday! ⏰12:00-2:00 ⏰3:00-5:00 📍 Griffs Georgetown 📋Link in bio for registration
0
7
Profile picture for @gvsuhockeyd3
GVSU D3 Hockey
@gvsuhockeyd3
Thank you to all who have supported this team this season. It was an incredible ride. Anchor up
1
60

Follow @gvsuhockeyd3 on Twitter

Facebook

View on Facebook

Men's D1 Schedule

Date

Game Time

Location

Opponent

Results

         
         

News & Events

News

Women's Rugby Dominates Great Lake's 7's Tournament

Women's Rugby Dominates Great Lake's 7's Tournament

Women's Rugby Hosts Great Lake's 7's Tournament, only gives up one score all day.

Apr 7, 2022

GVSU Women's Rugby Represented on All-American Teams

GVSU Women's Rugby Represented on All-American Teams

Anna Corgan named to All-American Team

Apr 7, 2022

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP

GVSU Rifle and Pistol Club Compete at the National Championship

Apr 7, 2022

GVSU Rowing: Percy Priest Sprints and Lubbers Cup Regatta

GVSU Rowing: Percy Priest Sprints and Lubbers Cup Regatta

GVSU Rowing: Percy Priest Sprints and Lubbers Cup Regatta

Apr 5, 2022

WESTERN INTERCOLLEGIATE RIFLE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP

WESTERN INTERCOLLEGIATE RIFLE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP

WESTERN INTERCOLLEGIATE RIFLE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP

Mar 12, 2022

View More News

Events

There are no upcoming Events at this time

View More Events

Team History

TEAM HISTORY

Established in 

 



Page last modified November 15, 2021