PAST FOUNDATION LEADERSHIP


PAST PRESIDENTS


PAST DIRECTORS

1960s

Keith R. Baker 
Vice President 1964-1970

 

Philip W. Buchen

 

Richard M. Gillett 
President 1964-1970


1970s

Susanne H. Applegate

Keith R. Baker 
Vice President 1964-1970, 1974-1976 
President 1970-1974

Philip W. Buchen

Peter J. DeWitt II ’68 
Vice President 1976-1981

John S. Edison 
President 1974-1978

 

Raymond Fenwick

Dale Gibson

Richard M. Gillett 
President 1964-1970

Earl J. Graeber, Jr. ’67, ’70, ’77

Joseph Grassie

Bruce A. Loessin

 

Roy S. Lumsden

Peter J. Reed

Gary Schenk

Nancy (Mulnix) Tweddale ’95 
Vice President 1970-1973
Chair 1974-1
980

Ronald F. VanSteeland


1980s

Roger A. Andersen

Susanne H. Applegate

Keith R. Baker

John H. Batts

William F. Beebe

M. Catherine Bissell

Carole D. Bos ’77

James P. Bouwman

Donna K. Brooks

Kenneth H. Childs

Edward J. Clark

Peter C. Cook

Michael E. Cuncannan

Richard M. DeVos

Brian G. DeVries

Marvin G. DeVries

Peter J. DeWitt II ’68 
Vice President 1976-1981

James A. Doss

David E. Dutcher

L.V. Eberhard

John S. Edison

David G. Frey 

Edward J. Frey, Sr.

Chad C. Frost

Robert E. Fryling

L. Douglas Gantos

Dale Gibson

Richard M. Gillett

 

Thomas D. Gleason

Gary F. Goode

T. James Hager

Richard G. Haworth

David M. Hecht

Joyce F. Hecht 
Executive Director 1981-2000

Arthur C. Hills

Robert L. Hooker 
Vice President 1982-1996

Allen I. Hunting

Kyle S. Irwin

Charles E. Johnson II

Dorothy A. Johnson

Paul A. Johnson 
President 1981-1991

Mary Ann Keeler

Fred P. Keller

Daniel A. Kemp ’68

John C. Kennedy

Michael S. Lloyd

Bruce A. Loessin

Arend D. Lubbers

Matthew E. McLogan

David P. Mehney

Frederik G. H. Meijer

Susan B. Muzzy

William W. Nicholson

Karin K. Orr

 

Arnold C. Ott

Seymour K. Padnos

Lawrence E. Pawl ’71

Robert C. Pew II

William F. Pickard

Max Preston

Peter J. Reed 
President and Chair 1980-1981

Edward I. Schalon

Gary Schenk

James R. Sebastian, Sr.

L. William Seidman

H. B. Shaine

Donald T. Shankin

John J. Shepard

B. P. Sherwood III

B. Miller Siegel

Joseph Spruit

Frederic J. Steggerda

Nancy (Mulnix) Tweddale ’95 
Chair 1974-1980 
President 1979-1980

Keith C. VanderHyde, Jr.

David A. VanderWall ’68

Ronald F. VanSteeland

David J. Wagner

Glenn M. Walters

John W. Winter, Jr.

Casey Wondergem


1990s

Roger A. Andersen

Robert B. Annis

John H. Batts

William F. Beebe

Hy Berkowitz

M. Catherine Bissell

James P. Bouwman

Donna K. Brooks

Sharon M. Buursma ’90

John C. Canepa

Edward J. Clark 
Vice President 1998-2003

Peter C. Cook

Michael E. Cuncannan

Kevin P. Cusack ’80

Pamella G. DeVos

Richard M. DeVos 
President 1991-1996, 1998-2003

Brian G. DeVries

Marvin G. DeWitt

Peter J. DeWitt II ’68

L.V. Eberhard

John S. Edison

David G. Frey

Chad C. Frost

Robert E. Fryling

Harvey N. Gainey

L. Douglas Gantos

Paul K. Gaston

Richard M. Gillett

Thomas D. Gleason

George H. Gordon

Gary F. Goode

Betty S. Burton Groce ’77

James P. Hackett

T. James Hager

Bill Hardiman ’77

Richard G. Haworth

Doyle A. Hayes ’75

David M. Hecht

 

Joyce F. Hecht 
Executive Director 1981-2000

Robert L. Herr

John L. Hilt

Kenneth J. Hoexum

Theodore C. Hohman

Earl D. Holton

Robert L. Hooker 
Vice President 1982-1996 
President 1996-1998

Robert D. Hovey

J.C. Huizenga

Allen I. Hunting

Kyle S. Irwin

Michael J. Jandernoa

Clare F. Jarecki

Charles E. Johnson II

Dale A. Johnson ’92

Dorothy A. Johnson

Paul A. Johnson 
President 1981-1991

Patricia B. Johnson

Brian G. Karrip

Mary Ann Keeler

Fred M. Keller

Fred P. Keller

John C. Kennedy

Richard J. Lacks Sr.

Michael S. Lloyd

John H. Logie

Arend D. Lubbers

Matthew E. McLogan

Mary C. Meathe

Jack H. Miller

Gretchen Minnhaar

Frederik G. H. Meijer

Cyril F. Moore

Leslie A. Murphy

Richard W. Muzzy, Jr.

Susan B. Muzzy

 

William W. Nicholson

Seymour K. Padnos

Shelley E. Padnos

Stuart B. Padnos

Lawrence E. Pawl ’71

Robert C. Pew II

Charles L. Royce, Sr.

Bijan S. Saless

Mary L. Scanlon

Edward I. Schalon

Roger E. Schwer ’80

Audrey M. Sebastian

James R. Sebastian, Sr.

Peter F. Secchia

L. William Seidman

John J. Shepard

B. P. Sherwood III

B. Miller Siegel

Diana R. Sieger

Valerie Pierre Simmons

Jack P. Smith

Joseph Spruit

Thomas L. Stevens

Leslie E. Tassell

David L. Van Andel

Jay Van Andel

Frederick E. Vandenberg

Keith C. VanderHyde, Jr.

David A. VanderWall ’68

Ronald F. VanSteeland

Victoria Verplank

David J. Wagner

Glenn M. Walters

Maribeth G. Wardrop

Ronald A. Williams

Kate Pew Wolters

Casey Wondergem 
Vice President 1996-1998

Robert H. Wood


2000s

Roger A. Andersen

James D. Bachmeier

Shirley A. Balk

John H. Batts

Laurie F. Beard ’81

Robert P. Bernecker

M. Catherine Bissell

Juanita C. Briggs ’92

Donna K. Brooks
Vice Chair 2003-present

Jim W.F. Brooks
Vice Chair 2003-present

Sharon M. Buursma ’90

James V. Buzzitta

John C. Canepa

Edward J. Clark
Vice President 1998-2003

Peter C. Cook

Samuel M. Cummings

Kevin P. Cusack ’80

Jessie F. Dalman

Randall S. Damstra ’82

Pamella G. DeVos

Richard M. DeVos
President 1991-1996, 1998-2003
General Chair 2003-2016
General Chair Emeritus 
2016-2018

Brian G. DeVries

Marvin G. DeWitt

Peter J. DeWitt II ’68

David G. Frey

Harvey N. Gainey

Virginia L. Gearhart

Richard M. Gillett

Daniel A. Gordon

George H. Gordon

Betty S. Burton Groce ’77

Robert D. Grooters

Thomas J. Haas

James P. Hackett

Edward J. Hanenburg

Bill Hardiman ’77

Richard P. Haslinger

Ralph W. Hauenstein

Richard G. Haworth

Doyle A. Hayes ’75

David M. Hecht

Joyce F. Hecht
Executive Director 1981-2000

Robert L. Herr

 

Thomas W. Hiller

John L. Hilt

Larry W. Hines

Theodore C. Hohman

Donnalee Holton

Earl D. Holton

Judith S. Hooker

Robert L. Hooker

J.C. Huizenga

Daniel J. Hurwitz

José A. Infante

Kyle S. Irwin

Nelson C. Jacobson

Michael J. Jandernoa

Clare F. Jarecki

Bari S Johnson

Charles E. Johnson II

Charlotte A. Johnson

Dorothy A. Johnson

Gerald R. Johnson, Jr.

Patricia B. Johnson

Paul A. Johnson

James L. Jurries

Kevin T. Kabat

James P. Keane

Mary Ann Keeler

Fred M. Keller

Fred P. Keller

John C. Kennedy

Mary L. Kramer ’79

Michael S. Lloyd

John H. Logie

Arend D. Lubbers

Chris A. McGuigan

James E. McKay

Frederik G. H. Meijer

Starr Meijer

Jack H. Miller

Gretchen Minnhaar

Cyril F. Moore

Mark A. Murray

Richard W. Muzzy, Jr.

William W. Nicholson

Michael K. Olthoff

Seymour K. Padnos

Shelley E. Padnos

Stuart B. Padnos

 

Christos T. Panopoulos

Lawrence E. Pawl ’71

Robert C. Pew II

Daniel B. Pfeiffer

Margaret E. Potter

Peter P. Renucci

Charles L. Royce, Sr.

Timothy O. Schad

Edward I. Schalon

Audrey M. Sebastian

David S. Sebastian

Peter F. Secchia

L. William Seidman

Virginia M. Seyferth ’83

John J. Shepard

Victor Shepherd ’80

B. P. Sherwood III

Diana R. Sieger

Valerie Pierre Simmons

Jack P. Smith

Thomas L. Stevens

Karen Henry Stokes

Leslie E. Tassell

James M. Teets

Daniel W. Terpsma ’82

Peter M. Turner

Carol Van Andel

Jay Van Andel

Michelle L. Van Dyke

Frederick E. Vandenberg

David A. VanderWall ’68

Richard H. VanderZyden

Victoria Verplank

David J. Wagner

Glenn M. Walters

Maribeth G. Wardrop
Executive Director 2000-2012

Mitchell G. Watt

John J. Wheeler

Scott D. Wierda

Meg Miller Willit

Joyce S. Wisner

Kate Pew Wolters

Casey Wondergem

Robert H. Wood

Michael S. Youngdahl ’71


2010-2014

Roger A. Andersen

James D. Bachmeier

Shirley A. Balk

John H. Batts

Michael A. Batts

Nancy L. Batts

Laurie F. Beard ’81

Robert P. Bernecker

M. Catherine Bissell

Donna K. Brooks
Vice Chair 2003-Present

James W.F. Brooks
Vice Chair 2003-Present

Robert W. Browne

Julie A. Bulson ’99, ’07

John H. Bultema III ’95

Sharon M. Buursma ’90

James V. Buzzitta

John C. Canepa

Edward J. Clark

Samuel M. Cummings

Kevin P. Cusack ’80

Jessie F. Dalman

Randall S. Damstra ’82

Garth D. Deur ’82

Daniel G. DeVos

Helen DeVos

Pamella G. DeVos

Richard M. DeVos
General Chair 2003-2016
General Chair Emeritus 
2016-2018

Gary D. DeWitt

Peter J. DeWitt II ’68

James E. Dunlap

Henry A. Fox, Jr.

Thomas S. Fox

David G. Frey

Harvey N. Gainey

Virginia L. Gearhart

Daniel A. Gordon

George H. Gordon

John W. Green

Betty S. Burton Groce ’77

Robert D. Grooters

Thomas J. Haas

James P. Hackett

Edward J. Hanenburg

Brian T. Harris

Richard P. Haslinger

Ralph W. Hauenstein

Matthew R. Haworth

 

Richard G. Haworth

Doyle A. Hayes ’75

David M. Hecht

Joyce F. Hecht

Robert L. Herr

Paul C. Hillegonds

Thomas W. Hiller

Larry W. Hines

Donnalee Holton

Earl D. Holton

Judith S. Hooker

Robert L. Hooker

J.C. Huizenga

Tammy L. Huizenga

Daniel J. Hurwitz

José A. Infante

Kyle S. Irwin

Nelson C. Jacobson

Michael J. Jandernoa

Bari S Johnson

Charles E. Johnson II

Patricia B. Johnson

Dorothy A. Johnson

James L. Jurries

Kevin T. Kabat

James P. Keane

Mary Ann Keeler

Fred P. Keller

John C. Kennedy

Robert L. Kersman

Mary L. Kramer ’79

Michael S. Lloyd

John H. Logie

Karen M. Loth
Executive Director 2012-present

Arend D. Lubbers

Nancy J. Lubbers

Chris A. McGuigan

David P. Mehney

Frederik G. H. Meijer

Hank Meijer

Starr Meijer

Jack H. Miller

Gretchen Minnhaar

Mark A. Murray

Richard W. Muzzy, Jr.

Noreen K. Myers ’72

William W. Nicholson

Michael K. Olthoff

 

Jeffrey S. Padnos

Seymour K. Padnos

Shelley E. Padnos

Stuart B. Padnos

Christos T. Panopoulos

Lawrence E. Pawl ’71

Peter M. Perez

Robert C. Pew II

Daniel B. Pfeiffer

Margaret E. Potter

Michael H. Price

Peter P. Renucci

Robert O. Roskam

Charles L. Royce, Sr.

Timothy R. Schowalter

Arthur V. Scott

Audrey M. Sebastian

David S. Sebastian

Peter F. Secchia

Virginia M. Seyferth ’83

Victor Shepherd ’80

B. P. Sherwood III

Mark F. Sherwood

Diana R. Sieger

Jack P. Smith

Karen Henry Stokes

James M. Teets

Daniel W. Terpsma ’82

Jerry L. Tubergen

Peter M. Turner

Mary Tuuk

Carol Van Andel

Michelle L. Van Dyke

David A. VanderWall ’68

Richard H. VanderZyden

Michael R. VanGessel

Victoria Verplank

Maribeth G. Wardrop
Executive Director 2000-2012

Mitchell G. Watt

Sean P. Welsh

Scott D. Wierda

Meg Miller Willit

Joyce S. Wisner

Eric J. Wolff

Kate Pew Wolters

Robert H. Wood

Michael S. Youngdahl ’71