Poster Videos

2021 Michigan Statistics Poster Competition

Check out the following videos (with music!) that pan and zoom around the winning posters to show all the neat details. Special thanks to Mark Adrian (Dan's dad) for making them!  Click on the lower right of each thumbnail to make the video show in fullscreen.  (Please note that these videos will take several seconds to load.)

Grade K-3 Division

First place
Suah Kim; Ada Elementary School; "Do you like eggs?"

2nd place
Jai Gupta; Collins Elementary School; "How 2nd Graders are Taking Care of Their Teeth"

Third place
Jayden Ho, Hayden Ho; Meadow Brook Elementary School; "Most Valuable Player (MVP)"

Grade 4-6 Division

First place
Adelaide Schipper, AJ Yob; Ada Elementary; "Pet Adoptions in Kent County, 2019 vs. 2020"

Second Place
Paavani Tewari; Clague Middle School; "Fast and Furious: Fires in California"

Third place
Siya Pareek, Natalie Milanowski, Ronin Spoelhof, Oliver Oxley; Ada Elementary; "What Is The Preferred Animal Group"

Qualifier to National Competition
Murron Henderson, Ruby Kennedy, Yahtziri Juarez-Elizalde; White Pines Intermediate School; "How Long Do You Do Homework?"

Qualifier to National Competition
Ryder Shelley; Ian Miller; White Pines Intermediate School; "Faster Reading, Better Grades?"

Grade 7-9 Division

First place
Sara Gupta; Northern Hills Middle School; "Do Middle Schoolers Get Enough Hours of Sleep?"

Second place
Ema Bekic, Rekshitha Rajeshkumar; Northern Hills Middle School; "Phone Screen Time Limit"

Third place
Andrew Goldun, Jack Davis; Macomb Academy of Arts & Sciences; "Which Chore Do You Dislike the Most?"

Qualifier for National Competition
Saniya Mishra; Forest Hills Central High School; "We Prosper... At What Cost?"

Qualifier for National Competition
Lyndsie Naniewicz, Kassidy Custard, Samantha Kook; Macomb Academy of Arts & Sciences; "Where are Shark Attacks Most Common?"

Grade 10-12 division

First place
Jason Hu; Saline High School; "Politicizing Coronavirus"

Second Place
Tea Hajratwala; Saline High School; "Does Phonebanking Work? A Study of Remote Canvassing Techniques"

Third place
Ryan Przybysz; Forest Hills Eastern High School; "Power Advantage"

Qualifier for National Competition
Isabel Gil; Forest Hills Eastern High School; "Contentment in Times of COVID-19"

Qualifier for National Competition
Abbie Kubat; Koinonia; "Animal Innovations"