MSPC 2018 Honorable mention

National Qualifiers and Honorable Mention


K-3

National Qualifiers:

  • Charlotte Ratke, Peach Plains, “Rainbows”
  • Max Langdon, Anna Klungle & Lucy Vos, Knapp Forest, “What is your favorite Arctic Animal?”

Honorable Mention:

  • Om Mehta, John Jacob Martin & Gavin O’Dell, Knapp Forest, “3rd Grace Gaming Consoles”
  • Carter Noyes, Jackson Roman & Alex Pevvy, Knapp Forest Elementary, “How many people joined the US Armed forces in WWII?”
  • Brooke Mayer, Zennia Nembhard &Lilak Zaskowski, Knapp Forest, “What is Your Favorite 2018 Kidz Bop Song?”
  • Samuel Janiczek & Connor Chapel, Peach Plains, “Mt. Everest”
  • Cooper Start, Isabella Diffin & Sophie Shafer, Peach Plains, “Favorite Disney/Pixar Movies”
  • Gabriella Howell, Abby Coe & Liv Carlgren, Knapp Forest Elementary, “Best Way to Help Endangered Animals”
  • Delaney, Anna & Ellie, Mary A. White, “Haiti”

Grades 4-6

National Qualifiers:

  • Shae, White Pines Intermediate, “Which eye color is most typical for 6th grade?”
  • McKenna Twa, Peach Plains, “How do you stay healthy? (Physically and Mentally)”

Honorable Mention:

  • Andrew Joelson, Tyler Shin & Simon Rothstein, Northern Trails, “Pollution”
  • Korbyn Greer, Georgetown, “What is the Toughest College Football Conference” 
  • Mckenzie Stanhope, Sonam Dukpa & Trista Zheng, White Pines Intermediate, “What languages would 6th Graders most enjoy to learn”
  • Anniyah Thomas, Analicia Erika Sandoval & Devin Thanadabouth, Woodside Elementary, “Musical Mayhen”
  • Abbey Klumpel & Cady Duplissis, White Pines Intermediate, “Who Would Win: Simone Biles or Jake Dalton”
  • Sophia Morse, Daisy Brook, “Milk from Moo to You”
  • Carson Dykstra, Georgetown, “Who’s the Best: Michael Jordan vs. LeBron James”
  • Larissa, Mary A. White, “Do Babies Really Need Baby Toys?”

Grades 7-9

National Qualifiers:

  • Cameron Keller, Jacob Brown & Brennan McClelland, Macomb Academy of Arts and Sciences, “Do you Know Crime”
  • Leyla Shariff, Manchester Middle School, “Trash VS Recycling”

Honorable Mention:

<none>

Grades 10-12

National Qualifiers:

  • Paul Radulescu, Battle Creek Area Math and Science Center, “Protein in Meat: The Raw Truth”
  • Hannah Oo, Battle Creek Area Math and Science Center, “Analyzing Chemical Peaks of Over-the-Counter Medication through use of High Performance Liquid Chromatography”

Honorable Mention:

  • Aidan Tucker, Battle Creek Area Math and Science Center, “The Difference in Rebound between a Latex Bladder Ball and a Butyl Bladder Ball”