Skip to main content

LAKERS TOGETHER: COVID vaccine required by September 30. Face coverings required indoors. 

2021-2022 Undergraduate & Graduate Catalog

Search Help

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Administration

Dean: Jennifer Drake
Associate Dean: Anderson
Associate Dean: McBane
Associate Dean: Shreiner

Website

gvsu.edu/clas

Mission

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (CLAS) is a student-centered and diverse learning community that engages in critical inquiry extending knowledge to enrich and enliven individual and public life.

Program Information

Created in July 2004, CLAS is the largest of Grand Valley's colleges and offers more than 50 bachelor's degrees (and a growing number of advanced degrees) in the natural and mathematical sciences, the humanities, the fine and performing arts, and the social sciences.

All Grand Valley undergraduates build the foundation for their major studies in general education courses offered by our college.

Advertising and Public Relations
Advertising and Public Relations, B.A., B.S.
Advertising (emphasis)
Public Relations (emphasis)
Advertising and Public Relations (minor)

Annis Water Resources Institute
(See Biology, M.S.,
Aquatic Sciences)

Aging and Adult Life
Aging and Adult Life (minor)

Anthropology
Anthropology, B.A., B.S.
Anthropology (minor)
Applied Anthropology, Certificate

Applied Linguistics
Applied Linguistics, M.A.
Applied Linguistics (minor)
General (minor emphasis)
ESL (minor emphasis)

Arabic
Arabic (minor)

Archaeology
Archaeology (minor)

Behavioral Neuroscience
Behavioral Neuroscience, B.A., B.S.

Biochemistry
Biochemistry, B.S.

Biology
Biology, B.A., B.S.
Biomolecular Processes
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (emphasis)
General Biology (emphasis)
Preveterinary Medicine (emphasis)
Secondary Education (emphasis)
Biology, M.S.
Aquatic Sciences (M.S. emphasis)
Natural Resources (M.S. emphasis)
Biology (minor)
Biology Secondary Education (minor)

Biomedical Sciences
Biomedical Sciences, B.S.
Microbiology (emphasis)
Nutritional Science (emphasis)
Biomedical Sciences, M.H.S.

Biostatistics
Biostatistics, M.S.

Cell and Molecular Biology
Cell and Molecular Biology, B.S.
Cell and Molecular Biology, M.S.
Biotechnology (M.S. emphasis)
Research (M.S. emphasis)
Combined Bachelor of Science and Master of Science in Cell and Molecular Biology
Bioinformatics and Genomics (undergraduate certificate)
Bioinformatics and Genomics (graduate certificate)

Chemistry
Chemistry, B.S.
Secondary Education (emphasis)
Chemistry (minor)
Chemistry Secondary Education (minor)
Green Chemistry (certificate)

Chinese
Chinese Language (minor)

Classics
Classics, B.A.
Classical Languages (emphasis)
Classical Studies (emphasis
Latin Secondary Education (emphasis)

Communication Studies
Communication Studies, B.A., B.S.
Communications, M.S.

Dance
Dance, B.A.
Dance (minor)

Earth Science
Earth Science, B.S.
Secondary Education (emphasis)
Earth Science (minor)

English
English, B.A.
Language and Literature (emphasis)

Secondary Education (emphasis)
English, M.A.
English (minor)
English Secondary Education (minor)

Exercise Science
Combined Exercise Science, B.S. and Masters in Athletic Training, MAT
Exercise Science, B.S.
Clinical Exercise Science (emphasis)
Health Fitness Instruction (emphasis)

Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences
Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences, B.S.

French
French, B.A.
Secondary Education (emphasis)
French (minor)
French Secondary Education (minor)

Geography and Sustainable Planning
Geography, B.A., B.S.
Climate Change Mitigation, Adaptation, and Resiliency Planning (emphasis)
Environment and Global Development (emphasis)
Geospatial Technology (emphasis)
Urban and Regional Planning (emphasis)
Environmental Remote Sensing (certificate)
Geographic Information Science and Teaching (certificate)
Geography - Secondary Teacher Certification (minor)
Sustainable Urban and Regional Planning (minor)
Geospatial Techniques (minor)
Sustainable Urban and Regional Planning (certificate)
Environmental Remote Sensing (certificate)
Geographic Information Science and Technology (certificate)
Geospatial Techniques (minor)
Sustainable Urban and Regional Planning (minor)
Sustainable Urban and Regional Planning (certificate)

Geology
Geology, B.S.
Environmental (emphasis)
Geology (minor)

Geology - Chemistry
Geology - Chemistry, B.S.

German
German, B.A.
Secondary Education (emphasis)
German (minor)
German Secondary Education (minor)

Health Communication
Health Communication, B.A., B.S.

History
History, B.A., B.S.
Secondary Education (emphasis)
History (minor)
History Secondary Education (minor)

History of Science
History of Science (minor)

Integrated Science
Integrated Science, B.S.
Secondary Education (emphasis)

International Relations
International Relations, B.A.
International Relations (minor)

Mathematics
Mathematics, B.A., B.S.
Theoretical Mathematics (emphasis)
Applied Mathematics (emphasis)
Secondary Education (emphasis)
Mathematics (minor)
Mathematics Elementary Education (minor)
Mathematics Secondary Education (minor)
Microbiology, B.S.

Multimedia Journalism
Multimedia Journalism, B.A., B.S.

Music
Music, B.A.
Music, B.M.
Instrumental (emphasis)
Keyboard (emphasis)
Vocal (emphasis)
Music (minor)
Music Education, B.M.E. (K-12)
Instrumental (emphasis)
Vocal/Choral (emphasis)
Piano Pedagogy (certificate)

Natural Resources Management
Natural Resources Management, B.S.
Natural Resources Management (minor)

Pedagogical Content Knowledge for Elementary Teaching, B.A., B.S.
Pre-K through 3rd Grade (emphasis)
3rd Grade through 6th Grade (emphasis)
Mathematics (concentration)
Language Arts (concentration)
Social Studies (concentration)
Integrated Science (concentration)

Philosophy
Philosophy, B.A.
Philosophy (minor)

Physical Education
Physical Education, B.S.
Health and Physical Education, B.S.(K-12)
Physical Education Secondary Education (minor)
School Health Education (minor)

Physics
Physics, B.S.
Secondary Education (emphasis)
Physics (minor)
Physics Secondary Education (minor)

Political Science
Political Science, B.A., B.S.
Legal Education Admission Program (LEAP)
Political Science (minor)
Political Science Secondary Education (minor)
Political Science and Law, B.A./J.D.
Political Science and Law, B.S./J.D.

Preprofessional Studies
Predental Studies
Prelaw
Premedical Studies
Preveterinary Medicine

Psychology
Psychology, B.A., B.S.
Psychology (minor)
Psychology Secondary Education (minor)
Applied Behavior Analysis (certificate)

School Psychology
School Psychology, M.S. and Psy.S.

Sociology
Sociology, B.A., B.S.
Sociology (minor)

Spanish
Spanish, B.A.
Secondary Education (emphasis)
Spanish (minor)
Spanish Elementary Education (minor, in conjunction with a PCKET major)
Spanish Secondary Education (minor)

Sport Management
Sport Management, B.S.
Sport Coaching (certificate)

Statistics
Statistics, B.A., B.S.
Actuarial Sciences (emphasis)
Applied Statistics (minor)
Data Science (minor)
Mathematical Statistics (minor)

Theatre
Theatre, B.A., B.S.
Theatre (minor)

Wildlife Biology
Wildlife Biology, B.S.

Visual and Media Arts
Art Education (Teacher Certification K-12)) B.A., B.S.
Art History, B.A.
Art History (minor)
Studio Art, B.A., B.S.
Studio Art, B.F.A.
Ceramics (emphasis)
Graphic Design (emphasis)
Illustration (emphasis)
Jewelry/Metalsmithing (emphasis)
Painting (emphasis)
Printmaking (emphasis)
Sculpture (emphasis)
Visual Studies (emphasis)
Studio Art (minor)
Film and Video Production, B.A., B.S
Photography, B.A., B.S.
Photography (minor)

Academic Units

Annis Water Resources Institute
Anthropology
Biology
Biomedical Sciences
Cell and Molecular Biology
Chemistry
Classics
English
Geography and Sustainable Planning
Geology
History
Mathematics
Modern Languages and Literatures
Movement Science
Music, Theatre, and Dance
Philosophy
Physics
Political Science
Psychology
School of Communications
Sociology
Statistics
Visual and Media Arts
Writing

Accreditation

See individual unit or program sections for information.

Secondary Admission for Undergraduates

  • Art Education (B.A., B.S.); National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)
  • Art History (B.A.); National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)
  • Chemistry (B.S.); Committee on Professional Training of the American Chemical Society (ACS)
  • Film and Video Production (B.A., B.S.); National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)
  • Music (B.A., B.M.E., B.M.); National Association of Schools of Music (NASM)
  • Photography (B.A., B.S.); National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)
  • Studio Art (B.A., B.F.A., B.S.); National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)
  • Regional Math and Science Center; Michigan Department of Education (MDEC)

The following programs require audition, portfolio review, and/or prerequisites and separate application:

  • Art and design - studio art and art education
  • Dance
  • Film and video production
  • Music

Graduate Admission

See appropriate Academic Program description for information on graduate admission.

Student Services

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Academic Advising Center
The CLAS Academic Advising Center serves as a key resource for students pursuing majors and/or minors in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences and for Grand Valley's Exploratory Study (undecided) students. The goal is to complement faculty advising with professional advising services and serve students by

  • providing initial academic advising through first-year, transfer, and international student advising and registration sessions;
  • assisting in the development of an achievable academic plan;
  • sharing resources and opportunities for exploration of academic options;
  • disseminating Grand Valley policies and procedures as they pertain to degree completion in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences;
  • offering a central location for students seeking information on preprofessional programs such as premedical, predental, prepharmacy studies, and many other postbaccalaureate programs;
  • assisting students interested in attaining teacher certification through the undergraduate programs or the graduate teacher certification program, as well as current teachers seeking an additional endorsement in a CLAS-related area; and
  • providing support for nontraditional students and students returning to Grand Valley after an absence.

The CLAS Academic Advising Center's location is C-1-140 and C-1-120 Mackinac Hall and can be reached by calling (616) 331-8585 or via email at advstu@gvsu.edu. Additional information also can be found on the center's website at gvsu.edu/clasadvising.

Mathematics Tutoring Center

Science Success Center

Statistical Consulting Center

Statistics Tutoring Center

Honors Organizations

Program-specific honors programs are described under each unit's description.

Scholarships

The eligibility criteria for each scholarship can be found in the Costs and Financial Aid section of the catalog.

Eric A. Andres Live, Laugh, Love, Learn Scholarships

Alex Aninos Music Education Scholarship

John T. Batchelder Political Science Scholarship

Edith I. Blodgett Endowed Piano Scholarship

Frederick A. Bogaert Theatre Scholarship

William J. and Margaret G. Branstrom Fine Arts Scholarship

Breen Scholarship

Dr. Andrew M.C. Brown Memorial English Scholarship

Alexander Calder Honor Scholarship

Carroll Vocal Performance Scholarship

Robert L. Chamberlain Scholarship

Dean Fred Antczak Endowed Scholarship

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Endowed Scholarship

Gilbert R. and Patricia K. Davis Endowed Merit Scholarship for Full- or Part-time English Majors

Gilbert R. and Patricia K. Davis Endowed Theatre Scholarship: Remembering Shakespeare

Greta and Arthur DeLong Psychology Scholarship

Aaron M. DesRocher Memorial Chemistry Scholarship

Pamella and Daniel G. DeVos Musical Theater Scholarship

DeWitt Barrels Inc. Environmental Science and Natural Resources Scholarship

Carlson Family Endowed Scholarship  Any CLAS student

Ann M. Dilly Jewelry/Metalsmithing Scholarship

Mary Jane Dockeray Scholarship

Leslie Eitzen Voice Scholarship

English Faculty Endowed Scholarship for New Majors

Shelby Fazio '13 Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Richard E. Flanders Scholarship

Barbara L. Flaschenreim Endowed Classics Scholarship

Geology Field Studies Scholarship

Norman and Helen Gibson Geology Field Study Scholarship

Edward Tremba Geology Scholarship

Charlotte A. Gierst and Salome C. Egeler Trust Fund

Kyle Grant '12 Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Tom and Marcia Haas and Family Laker Marching Band Scholarship

Eva Habetinova and Gregory J. Sanial Family Endowed Scholarship  STEM

Steve Hecht Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Paul B. Henry Congressional Internship

Arthur C. Hills Music Scholarship

David S. and Leslie A. Hooker Liberal Arts Endowed Scholarship

Prof. Paul A. Huizenga Biology Education Scholarship

Jake Jager '18 Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Paul and Dianna Johnson STEM Pathway Endowed Scholarship

Florence and Leonard Joyce Mathematics First Generation Endowed Scholarship

Jurries Family Scholarship

Frances Anne Kelleher Memorial Scholarship

Marlene Kenneway Love of Dance Scholarship

Prof. Charles Knop Chemistry Scholarship

Walton B. Koch Memorial Scholarship

Albert S. and Ella D. Koeze Art Scholarship

MaryBeth Koeze Art Scholarship Endowment

Dirk Koning Film and Video Scholarship

Kulesza Family Healthcare Pathway Scholarship

Marney Houseman MacAdam Endowed Voice Scholarship

Dr. Nancy K. Mack and Katherine Klemit Mack Memorial Scholarship

The Malinoski Family Pre-Dental Scholarship

Adam M Malson Memorial Scholarship

Mathematics Endowment Fund

Michigan Garden Club Scholarship

David and Diana Moore Biology Graduate Student Assistantship

Upper Division Music Department Scholarship

Arlene Treanor Natie Plants Internship

Robert Nelson Foundation Scholarship

Glenn A. and Betty J. Niemeyer History Scholarship

Nedra J. Otis Art Scholarship

Pathway Scholarship for Mathematics

Ross W. Perry Bachelor of Science Scholarship

Danny K. Phipps Music Endowed Scholarship

Elizabeth Platek '89 Communication Scholarship

Ellen Pool Choral Endowed Scholarship  B.M.E

Dr. Margaret Proctor School of Communications Scholarship

Dr. George I. and Helen Z. Quimby Scholarship

Warren Reynolds Endowed Scholarship

Robert and Linda '89 Rynbrandt Endowed Sociology Scholarship

Hugo Salazar Memorial Scholarship

John Salski Memorial Fund

Ilene I. Schooley Biomedical Science Scholarship

School of Communications Scholarship

Mary and Wilhelm Seeger Scholarship

Madeline Siehling Statistics Pathway Scholarship

Anonymous Statistics Pathway Endowed Scholarship

Shakespeare Festival Alumni Scholarship

John J. and Marjorie E. Shephard Communications Scholarship

John Shontz Native Plants Biology Scholarship

Statistics Book Scholarship

Statistics Endowment

George and Marianne Stein Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Howard and Rose Stein Endowed Biology Scholarship

Duke Tanka Jr. Anatomy Scholarship

Edward L. Tremba Scholarship

Donald and Barbara VanderJagt Mathematics and Athletics Scholarship

Ada Council for the Arts Rebecca Vogelsang Memorial Scholarship

Margaret F. Ward Art and Design Scholarship

Margaret F. Ward Music Scholarship

Dr. Ronald W. Ward Scholarship

Wayland Street Films Scholarship for the Arts in Memory of BrownHill

Holliday Willey Psychology Scholarship for the Study of Pervasive Development Disorders

Bill and Diana Wipperfurth Annis Water Resources Institute Student Research Scholarship

Writing and Leadership Scholarship

Writing Major Scholarship

Doug and Linda Woods Athletic Training Scholarship

Barbara Waddell Native Plants Research Scholarship

Barbara Waddell Integrated Science Academic Excellence Award

Mark A. Warren Memorial Scholarship

Community Resources

  • Annis Water Resources Institute
  • Autism Education Center
  • Regional Math and Science Center

Refer to the Community Resources section of this catalog for more information.



If you are in need of assistance please submit any questions or comments.