Division C Schedule

PDF Schedule

* Events Open for Viewing

In Between Events?

Check out some of our Freetime Activities!

Division C

Event Name Teams Competing Location Time Schedule / Self-Schedule Event Description
Aerial Scramble* ALL Kelly Center 10:30 AM - 2:20 PM Scheduled At the Tournament, teams will assemble, test, and fy up to two aircraft built on-site without using adhesives from unopened standardized model airplane kits.
Air Trajectory * ALL Rec Center Crt 4, 5  8:50 AM - 11:20 AM & 12:00 PM - 2:20 PM Self-Scheduled Prior to the competition, teams will design, construct, and calibrate a single device capable of launching projectiles onto a target and collect data regarding device parameters and performance.
Anatomy & Physiology 1-10 Padnos 255 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Scheduled Participants will be assessed on their understanding of the anatomy and physiology for the human Cardiovascular, Lymphatic, and Excretory systems.
Anatomy & Physiology 21-30 Padnos 255 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM Scheduled Participants will be assessed on their understanding of the anatomy and physiology for the human Cardiovascular, Lymphatic, and Excretory systems.
Anatomy & Physiology 11-20 Padnos 255 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM Scheduled Participants will be assessed on their understanding of the anatomy and physiology for the human Cardiovascular, Lymphatic, and Excretory systems.
Astronomy 1-10 Loutit Hall 103 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Scheduled Teams will demonstrate an understanding of Stellar Evolution: Star Formation & Exoplanets
Astronomy 21-30 Loutit Hall 103 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM Scheduled Teams will demonstrate an understanding of Stellar Evolution: Star Formation & Exoplanets
Astronomy 11-20 Loutit Hall 103 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM Scheduled Teams will demonstrate an understanding of Stellar Evolution: Star Formation & Exoplanets
Chemistry Lab 1-10 Padnos 244 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM Scheduled Teams will complete one or more tasks and answer a series of questions involving the scientific processes of chemistry focused in the areas of Periodicity and Equilibrium
Chemistry Lab 21-30 Padnos 244 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Scheduled Teams will complete one or more tasks and answer a series of questions involving the scientific processes of chemistry focused in the areas of Periodicity and Equilibrium
Chemistry Lab 11-20 Padnos 244 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Scheduled Teams will complete one or more tasks and answer a series of questions involving the scientific processes of chemistry focused in the areas of Periodicity and Equilibrium
Codebusters 1-10 Kirkoff Center 2270 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM Scheduled Teams will cryptanalyze and decode encrypted messages using cryptanalysis techniques for historical and modern advanced ciphers.
Codebusters 21-30 Kirkoff Center 2270 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Scheduled Teams will cryptanalyze and decode encrypted messages using cryptanalysis techniques for historical and modern advanced ciphers.
Codebusters 11-20 Kirkoff Center 2270 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Scheduled Teams will cryptanalyze and decode encrypted messages using cryptanalysis techniques for historical and modern advanced ciphers.
Detector Building 11-20 Padnos 206 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM Scheduled Teams will build a durable ORP or Redox Probe that will accurately measure and display both voltage and the concentrations of NaCl in parts per million from 0 to 5000 ppm of different water samples and complete a written test on the principles and theories behind the event.
Detector Building 21-30 Padnos 206 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Scheduled Teams will build a durable ORP or Redox Probe that will accurately measure and display both voltage and the concentrations of NaCl in parts per million from 0 to 5000 ppm of different water samples and complete a written test on the principles and theories behind the event.
Detector Building 1-10 Padnos 206 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Scheduled Teams will build a durable ORP or Redox Probe that will accurately measure and display both voltage and the concentrations of NaCl in parts per million from 0 to 5000 ppm of different water samples and complete a written test on the principles and theories behind the event.
Disease Detectives 11-20 Padnos 262 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Scheduled Participants will use their investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health, and disability in populations or groups of people.
Disease Detectives 21-30 Padnos 262 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM Scheduled Participants will use their investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health, and disability in populations or groups of people.
Disease Detectives 1-10 Padnos 262 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM Scheduled Participants will use their investigative skills in the scientific study of disease, injury, health, and disability in populations or groups of people.
Dynamic Planet 11-20 Padnos 122 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM Scheduled Participants will demonstrate an understanding of the large-scale processes affecting the structure of Earthýs crust.
Dynamic Planet 21-30 Padnos 122 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM Scheduled Participants will demonstrate an understanding of the large-scale processes affecting the structure of Earthýs crust.
Dynamic Planet 1-10 Padnos 122 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM Scheduled Participants will demonstrate an understanding of the large-scale processes affecting the structure of Earthýs crust.
Ecology 1-10 Kindschi 1121 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM Scheduled Students will answer questions involving content knowledge and process skills in the area of ecology and adaptations in featured North American biomes.
Ecology 21-30 Kindschi 1121 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM Scheduled Students will answer questions involving content knowledge and process skills in the area of ecology and adaptations in featured North American biomes.


Page last modified March 3, 2023