Holiday gathering, service award recipients

November 29, 2022 (Volume 46, Number 7)
Article by Michele Coffill

night photo of carillon tower lit up with surrounding trees lit with blue lights; all reflect on Zumberge Pond

The annual Holiday Gathering will be December 1 in the Kirkhof Center, with presentation of service awards to faculty and staff members.

Photo Credit: Amanda Pitts

The university Holiday Gathering is set for Thursday, December 1, in the Kirkhof Center from 3:30-5 p.m. The service award presentation will begin at 4 p.m., recognizing faculty and staff members who have worked for Grand Valley for 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 or 40 years. They are listed below. 

10-year award recipients

Ellen Adams, Meijer Honors College

Ryan Aldridge, School of Engineering

Jessica Allen, CLAS Dean's Office

Jonah Anderton, Information Technology

Brandi Angelosanto, Movement Science

Jane Bearinger, SCB, Management

Lisa Berry, Human Resources

Thomas Bevington, GVSU Laker Store

Roberta Biby, SCB, Economics

Andrew Bixel, University Development 

Kathrine Branch, Simulation Center

Nicholas Bromley, Financial Aid 

Neal Buckwalter, Public Administration

Lindsey Burns, School of Computing

Paul Carlson, Music, Theatre and Dance

Alison Christensen, Art Gallery

Matthew Christians, Cell and Molecular Biology

Sherry Collver, Johnson Center for Philanthropy

Sarah Constable, Charter Schools Office

Jason Cronkrite, CECI Office of Certification/Accreditation

Stephanie Dombrowski, Career Center

Jill Ellis, Physician Assistant Studies

Timothy Evans, Physics

Kyle Felker, University Libraries

Megan Freudigmann, Teaching and Learning

Hope Gerson, Mathematics

Nicole Greiner, GVSU Laker Store

Denise Gross, Kirkhof College of Nursing

Scott Hale, Facilities Services

Matthew Harkness, Information Technology

Christopher Harper, SCB, Accounting

Susan Harrington, Kirkhof College of Nursing

Jon Hasenbank, Mathematics

Kevin Holohan, Educational Foundations

Eric Hoogstra, SCB, Finance

Lihua Huang, Social Work

Michael Huner, History

Daniel Hurwitz, University Development

Patricia Janes, Hospitality, Tourism Management

Lara Jaskiewicz, Health Administration

Tonisha Jones, Criminal Justice

Naoki Kanaboshi, Criminal Justice

Charles Keider, Radiation Therapy

Melissa Kurek, Autism Education Center

Alissa Lane, Padnos International Center

Jonathan Leidig, School of Computing

Mirta Leon Arizmendi, Social Work

Richard Lord, Chemistry

Katelyn Lowman, Cardiovascular Sonography

Michael Macaluso, Sociology

Scott Mahoney, Facilities Services (retired)

Nicole Marganti, University Counseling Center

Jacquelynn Martin, Criminal Justice

Julia Mattox, CLAS Academic Advising Center

Elizabeth Metivier, Institutional Marketing

Todd Michalski, Information Technology

Jennifer Moore, Biology

Wesley Mueller, Writing

Kyle Nielsen, Information Technology (retired)

Kristin Norton, Kirkhof College of Nursing

Jennifer Olson, Movement Science

Valerie Palmer, Student Life Office

Linda Pickett, Teaching and Learning

Alain Piette, Small Business Development Center

Kirk Punches, Facilities Services

Kevin Ricco, Muskegon Innovation Hub

Jessalyn Richter, Writing

Chelsea Ridge Regional Math/Science Center

Teresa Roelofs, Facilities Services

Ashley Rosener, University Libraries

Sally Ross, Movement Science

Stephen Rybczynski, Biology

Brenda Sain, Payroll Office

Gayle Schaub, University Libraries

Kathleen Scheuerle, Social Work

Gregory Schymik, School of Computing

Katelyn Semelbauer, University Development

Thuy Simpson, SCB, Finance

Angela Slater, Chemistry

John Sterling, Simulation Center

Michael Stoll, Kirkhof College of Nursing

Kevin Strychar, Annis Water Resources Institute

Melissa Tallman, Biomedical Sciences

Miriam Teft, Cardiovascular Sonography

Geraldine Terry, Kirkhof College of Nursing

Karol Tiemersma, Movement Science

Jeffery Trytko, Scribe Academy

Meghan Veltri, Career Center

Sheryl Vlietstra, Teaching and Learning

Janet Winter, Kirkhof College of Nursing

Steve Worden, Information Technology

Michael Wroblewski, Anthropology

Huei Lan Yen, Modern Languages, Literatures

Brandon Youker, Social Work

Anne Zalud, Financial Aid 

David Zwart, History

 

15-year award recipients

Todd Aschenbach, Biology

Sean Bain, Social Work

Nathan Barrows, Chemistry

Daniel Bergman, Biomedical Sciences

Shannon Biros, Chemistry

Joseph Bitely, Recreation and Wellness

Andrew Booth, Physician Assistant Studies

Brian Bossick, University Counseling Center

Diana Cable, Facilities Services

Linda Chamberlain, Center for Scholarly and Creative Excellence

Yingpin Chang, SCB, Finance

Merritt Delano Taylor, Biomedical Sciences

Luke DeMott, Information Technology

Julie DeVecht, Accounting Office

Amy Dunn, CECI Office of Certification/Accreditation

Scott Dusendang, Department of Public Safety 

Amy Duwe, University Libraries

Lindsay Ellis, English

Emily Frigo, University Libraries

Patrick Gerkin, Criminal Justice

Heather Gulgin, Movement Science

Kay Hart, Statistics (retired)

Lora Hahn, Statistics

Julie Hall, Medical Laboratory Science

Michael Henshaw, Biology

Caitlin Horrocks, Writing

Jennifer Jenkins, Biology

Monica Johnstone, CLAS Dean's Office

Jennifer Kamradt, Accounting Office

Paul Keenlance, Biology

Lara Kessler, SCB, Accounting

Howard Kilburn, Political Science

Meagan Knoll, SCB, Management 

Bradley Koch, SCB, Management

Andrew Lantz, Chemistry

Colleen Lewis, Movement Science

Elizabeth Lienau, Institutional Marketing

Kingshuk Majumdar, Physics

Kristine Martin, Teaching and Learning

Paul Nederveld, Facilities Planning

Chirag Parikh, School of Engineering

Darren Parker, Mathematics

Kim Paruch, Records and Registration (retired)

Heather Peddie, Movement Science

Amanda Pitts, University Communications

Susan Proctor, Alumni Relations 

Christopher Pung, School of Engineering

James Rademaker, WGVU-TV

Arcadio Ramirez, Small Business Development Center

James Reed, Biomedical Sciences

Linda Rettig, TRIO 

Samhita Rhodes, School of Engineering

Jeffrey Rothstein, Sociology

Lolita Salindong, Modern Languages and Literatures

Star Santiago, Biology

Amy Schelling, CECI Dean's Office

Elena Selezneva, Padnos International Center

Anne Sergeant, SCB, Accounting

Luanne Shaw, Kirkhof College of Nursing

Edward Simon, Facilities Services

Daniel Slaughter, Institutional Marketing

Mehmet Sozen, School of Engineering

Mark Stoessner, Athletics

Jeffrey Stoll, Department Public Safety

Elizabeth Stolle, Literacy/Educational Foundations

Christopher Swank, Facilities Services

Philip Tepley, Small Business Development Center (retired)

Maria Thelen, Data and Analytics

Linda Wilkerson, Records and Registration

John Zerfas, Institutional Marketing

 

20-year award recipients

Angela Amerson, Diagnostic and Treatment Sciences

Charity Anderson, Facilities Services

Kirk Anderson, Statistics

Linda Anderson, University Libraries (retired)

Tami Bailey, Mathematics

Bopaiah Biddanda, Annis Water Resources Institute

Anna Bier, Small Business Development Center

Diana Briggs, Occupational Science and Therapy

Kwang Choi, Facilities Services

Rosemary Cleveland, Teaching and Learning

Gwenden Dueker, Psychology

Hans Dulimarta, School of Computing

Cheryl Dunn, SCB, Accounting

Michael Eichberger, Admissions Office

Brenda Engelsman, Facilities Services

Shawn Evans, CECI Dean's Office

Sandra Fernandez-Tardani, Modern Languages and Literatures

Regina Fitzpatrick, Meijer Honors College

Tim Froncek, Music, Theatre and Dance

Douglas Furton, Physics

Takeelia Garrett, Student Services Dean's Office

Richard Geisel, Educational Leadership

Evan Gross, Mathematics

Lindy Grunow, Facilities Services

Janel Pettes Guikema, Modern Languages and Literatures

Kate Harmon, Recreation and Wellness

Brian Hatzel, Movement Science

Christopher Haven, Writing

Doreen Helder, Teaching and Learning

Michelle Hodde, Social Work

Craig Hulst, Writing

John Jones, Mathematics

Nancy Kamphuis, Records and Registration

Kimberly Kelley-Lafata, Writing

Brian Kipp, Biomedical Sciences

Sarah Kozminski, Padnos College of Engineering and Computing

Douglas Lipinski, Athletics

Sarah Lopez, TRIO 

Tamara Lubic, Writing

Jeff Lynema, Facilities Services

Mary Eilleen Lyon, University Communications

Sienna Mavima, Small Business Development Center

Paul Mudde, SCB, Management

Dauvan Mulally, Writing

Bruce Ostrow, Biology

Aaron Perry, CLAS Dean's Office

Dave Poortvliet, Institutional Marketing

M. M. Azizur Rahman, School of Engineering

Milun Rakovic, Physics

John Reynolds, School of Computing

Carl Ruetz, Annis Water Resources Institute

John Schmit, Visual and Media Arts

Angelina Serna, Facilities Services

Fuliang Shan, History

Courtney Sherwood, Center for Undergraduate Scholar Engagement

David Shultz, Modern Languages and Literatures

Deborah Simon, Biology

Meaghann Smith, Padnos International Center

Eric Snyder, Biology

Joel Stillerman, Sociology

Amy Stone, Mathematics

Joyce Sullivan, Sociology

Tiashika Taylor, Facilities Services

Pia Thelen, CECI Office of Certification/Accreditation

Gregory Thull, Mathematics

Janet Vigna, Biology

Norwood Viviano, Visual and Media Arts

Julie White, Writing

Rayshena Wilson, Criminal Justice

Maureen Wolverton, Integrative Studies

Janel Zeman, Biology

 

25-year award recipients

David Alvarez, English

David Bair, Educational Foundations

Rebecca Beechler, Institutional Analysis

Patricia Bolea, Social Work

Oliver Golden, Mathematics

Daniel Golembeski, Modern Languages and Literatures (retired)

Cathleen Harro, Physical Therapy (retired)

Donna Henderson-King, Psychology (retired)

Eaaron Henderson-King, Psychology

Randy Hill, Facilities Services

Veda Hodges, Center for Educational Partnerships

Barbara Hoogenboom, Physical Therapy

Jason Kunnen, Information Technology

Brenda Lindberg, Accounting Office

Earl Loveless, Facilities Services

William Lucksted, Facilities Services

Roderick Morgan, Biology

Dawn Nagelkirk, Writing

Tim Nott, Athletics

William O'Donnell, Department of Public Safety

Tim Penning, School of Communications

Kim Roberts, Visual and Media Arts

Robert Rogers, WGVU-TV

Mary Russa, Psychology

Ellen Schiller, Teaching and Learning

Alfred Sheffield, Music, Theatre, and Dance (retired)

Ellen Shupe, Psychology

Steven Snell, Facilities Services

Vincent St. Germain, eLearning Technologies

Tony Thompson, Visual and Media Arts

Jeffrey West, Department of Public Safety 

Paul Wittenbraker, Visual and Media Arts

 

30-year award recipients

Suzeanne Benet, Provost's Office

Yatin Bhagwat, SCB, Finance

Roger Gilles, Meijer Honors College

Salim Haidar, Mathematics

Catherine Jones-Rikkers, SCB, Management

Peimin Ni, Philosophy

David Oliver, WGVU-TV

Kelly Parker, Philosophy

Debra Rotman, Political Science

Kim Schmidt, University Development

Edward Spier, WGVU-TV

 

35-year award recipients

Kathleen Blumreich, English

Tonya Brown, Annis Water Resources Institute

Brandon DeHaan, Department of Public Safety 

Maria Jaramillo-Gonzalez, Records and Registration

Matt McLogan, University Relations (retired)

Dale Schriemer, Music, Theatre and Dance

Paul Sicilian, SCB, Economics

 

40-year award recipients

Andrew Beachnau, Division of Student Affairs

Dellas Henke, Visual and Media Arts (retired)

Categories

Featured Across Campus

This article was last edited on November 29, 2022 at 11:48 a.m.

Related Articles

Executive challenges students to forge their leadership style

Dara Richardson-Heron, a physician and Fortune 100 executive, advises students to leverage their talents to enhance the lives of others.

Featured

February 7, 2023 (Volume 46, Number 11)
Article by Brian Vernellis

'Glass Ceiling' artists share their creative process during panel discussion

The vibrant and contemporary pieces include traditional elements of art while blurring the lines between street and contemporary works.

February 7, 2023 (Volume 46, Number 11)
Article by Clemence Daniere

AP Committee seeks nominations for awards

The deadline for nominations in six award categories is February 17.

February 7, 2023 (Volume 46, Number 11)
Article by Michele Coffill