2019-2020 Student Awards Convocation

Congratulations to all of our student awards winners! Although current events made it impossible for us to gather to celebrate your achievements, we want to recognize and honor your accomplishments and celebrate your academic excellence.

Glenn A. Niemeyer Award

The Glenn A. Niemeyer Award recognizes well-rounded individuals with demonstrated excellence in both the classroom and extra-curricular activities that serve to enrich their lives and the lives of others.

Outstanding Undergraduate Student
Domonique Palmer,  Integrative Studies
Matthew Smith, Nursing

Outstanding Graduate Student
Allyson Schultz, Physical Therapy (D.P.T.)


Gayle R. Davis First Generation College Student Emerging Leader Award

The Davis Award recognizes a sophomore or junior who is the first generation in their family to attend college and shows a promising future as a leader.

Bradley Barningham, Nursing


Thomas M. Seykora Award for Outstanding Contribution

The Seykora Award recognizes a number of seniors who, through their involvement, have made significant and outstanding contributions to the campus community.

Olivia Baker, Allied Health Sciences and Writing
Lucretia Dunlap, Psychology and Sociology
Jessica Fillmore, Marketing
Emily Gagnon, Advertising and Public Relations
Mikaela Padgen, Psychology


Kenneth R. Venderbush Leadership Award

The Venderbush Award recognizes a senior who has demonstrated an exceptional blend of academic achievement and leadership effectiveness during their tenure at Grand Valley State University.

Cameron Jones, Political Science and International Relations


Excellence-in-a-Discipline Award

The Excellence-in-a-Discipline Award honors one student from each undergraduate and graduate discipline. Faculty from each department selection the recipient based upon an earned minimum number of credit hours at an exceptional grade point average.

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Emily Gagnon, Advertising and Public Relations
Zoe Zaroff, Anthropology
Erin Hernandez, Art Education
Raymond Borregard, Art History
Jayma Tagliavia, Athletic Training
Taylor Desjarlais, Behavioral Neuroscience
Erin Fish, Biochemistry
Mackenzie Lift, Biology
Alexander Phillips, Biomedical Sciences
Alexis Ellis, Cell and Molecular Biology
Andrew LaDuca, Chemistry
Jenna Weatherwax, Classics
Cesar Ayala, Communication Studies
Rachel Caswell, Comprehensive Science and Arts for Teaching
Zoe Lionas, Dance
Anisa Everett, English
Bailey Reitsma,Exercise Science
Kyle Macciomei, Film and Video
Bailey Goen, French
Matthew Olsen, Geography
 

Eleanore Larson, Geology
Jillian Ashton, Geology-Chemistry
Jenna Johnston, Health Communication
Julia Jesko, History
Hannah Henrichsen, Integrated Science
Rachel Kalusniak, International Relations
Maia Wichman, Mathematics
Nathan Dreyer, Multimedia Journalism
Yi-Husan Wu, Music
Faith Kuzma, Natural Resources Management
Mallory Wietrzykowski, Philosophy
Bethany Levandowski, Photography
Summer Carls, Physical Education
Benjamin Brown, Physics
Miranda Bryan, Political Science
Lucretia Dunlap, Psychology
Kasey Johns, Social Studies
Julia Sutter, Sociology
Stephanie Nauta, Spanish
Franchesca Cavallaro, Sport Management

Monica Van Til, Statistics
Ruby Henrickson, Studio Art
Allyson Albrecht,  Theatre
Ann Cunningham, Writing
Sarah Parlette, Applied Linguistics (M.A.)
Jacob Schultz, Athletic Training (M.A.T.)
Spencer West,  Biology (M.S.)
Hanna Groeber,  Biomedical Sciences (M.H.S.)
Kathryn Latack,  Biostatistics (M.S.)
Stefanos Apostle,  Cell and Molecular Biology (M.S.)
Elizabeth Kheder,  Communications (M.S.)
Jennifer Kinne,  English (M.A.)
Stephanie Rann, School Psychology (M.S.)

Seidman College of Business

Michael Heinisch, Accounting
Kelsey Marshall, Business Economics
Sebastien Lescoulie, Economics
Trevor McMahon, Entreprenuership
Kasey Codd, Finance
Haley Bolthouse, General Business
Jacob DeVries, General Management
Joseph VanArendonk, Human Resource Management
Jennifer Thompson, International Business
Connor Cavallaro, Management
Barbara Clark, Marketing
Ronald Poll, Operations Management
Esther Ly, Supply Chain Management
Justine Barla, Accounting (M.S.A.)
Rachel David, General Business (M.B.A.)
Stacey Elliott, Taxation (M.S.T.)

College of Community and Public Service

Kyler Rubley, Criminal Justice
Samantha Sanders, Hospitality and Tourism Management
Blake Clevenger, Legal Studies
Erica Chapin, Public and Nonprofit Administration
Kelly Burrows, Social Work
Kayla Bates, Criminal Justice (M.S.)
Brent Reed, Health Administration (M.H.A.)
Jordan Crandell, Philanthropy and Nonprofit Leadership (M.P.N.L.)
Danielle LaJoie, Public Administration (M.P.A.)
Lauren Presutti, Social Work (M.S.W.)

College of Education

Wendy Hoekstra, Elementary Education
Ashley Munger, Secondary Education
Elizabeth Harnden, Special Education
Jason Krugler, Educational Leadership (M.Ed.)
Oguzhan Yildiz, Educational Specialist in Leadership (Ed.S.)
Damaris De Ruiter, Higher Education (M.Ed.)
Alexandria Pratt, Instruction and Curriculum (M.Ed.)
Nicole Durso, Literacy Studies (M.Ed.)
Katelynn James, School Counseling (M.Ed.)
Kyra Siverly, Special Education (M.Ed.)

Seymour and Esther Padnos College of Engineering and Computing

Reuben Nyenhuis, Computer Engineering
Luke Bassett, Computer Science
Nigel Armstrong, Electrical Engineering
Mitchell DeJong, Information Systems
Annelise Trout, Information Technology
Noah Bollo,  Mechanical Engineering
Trevor Hartmann, Occupational Safety and Health Management
Seth Vostad, Product Design and Manufacturing Engineering
Jeffrey Wagner, Computer Information Systems (M.S.)
Sydney Brougham, Data Science and Analytics (M.S.)
Nicoline Saw, Engineering (M.S.E.)
Brenna Kizer, Health Informatics and Bioinformatics (M.S.)

College of Health Professions

Amarilys Sandelis, Allied Health Sciences
Zachary TenBrink, Cardiovascular Sonography
Sarah Collier,  Communication Sciences and Disorders
Madalynn Frank,  Diagnostic Medical Sonography
Rachel Grodsky,  Health Information Management
Sydney Sass,  Medical Laboratory Science
Simran Rai,  Radiation Therapy
Rachel Rusceak, Recreational Therapy
Kyrsten Austin, Clinical Dietetics (M.S.)
Ben Armbruster . Medical Dosimetry (M.S.)
Angela Swindell, Occupational Therapy (M.S.)
Lynsey Raschke,  Physical Therapy (D.P.T.)
Alyssa Echelbarger,  Physician Assistant Studies (M.P.A.S.)
Brian Scherf,  Public Health (M.P.H.)
Mary Hoeve, Speech-Language Pathology (M.S.)

Brooks College of Interdisciplinary Studies

Leah Anderson,  Environmental and Sustainability Studies
Sarah Brown,  Global Studies and Social Impact
Jarod Collier, Frederik Meijer Honors College
Brooklynn Lipponen, Integrative Studies
Miranda Bryan, Religious Studies
Brynn Wilfong, Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
Yeram Leonard, Social Innovation (M.A.)

Kirkhof College of Nursing

Kayeleigh Eder, Nursing
Lesli Teed, Nursing (M.S.N.)
Omoyemi Idowu, Nursing (D.N.P.)