Skip to main content

Full Program

2015 Annual Conference of the Great Lakes Section of the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

Conference Venue and Location
Grand Valley State University - Robert C. Pew Grand Rapids Campus
301 Fulton Street West
Grand Rapids, MI 49504-6435                Campus Maps and Directions   
                                                                 Parking & Check-in Locations

May 2, 2015

Conference Chair: Salim M. Haidar, Grand Valley State University
___________________________________________________________________________________

 

Saturday, May 2, 2015

  • 7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
    Exhibit and Book Sale: SIAM
    Fatima S. Haidar
    Hager-Lubbers Exhibition Hall
     
  • 7:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
    Conference Registration
    Hager-Lubbers Exhibition Hall
     
  • 7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
    Poster Set Up & Continental Breakfast
    Hager-Lubbers Exhibition Hall
     
  • 8:35 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
    Opening Remarks by GVSU President, Thomas J. Haas
    Loosemore Auditorium

    ************************************************************************************************************************************************
 

SIAM-GLS Presents

 
 
  • Invited Address IP1:

         8:50 a.m. - 9:50 a.m.
        The Emergence of Predictive Computational Science
        J. Tinsley Oden,  University of Texas at Austin
                                     
Loosemore Auditorium  

        ******************************************************************************************************

 

          Poster Sessions:  Hager-Lubbers Exhibition Hall. 
                                        
Please vote by selecting your top two student PP. Ballots are inside your registration packets.

         Invited Address IP3:

          Invited Address: IP5

       
        
Concurrent Sessions
 


               • 3:30 p.m.- 4:05 p.m.
                 An effective high-order shock-capturing limiter for discontinuous Galerkin Methods
                 David Seal, Michigan State University    

               
 4:05 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
                 
Multi-wavelet based limiter for discontinuous Galerkin solutions
                 Vani Cheruvu, University of Toledo

                             -  Coffee Break: 4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m
                                       Hager Lubbers Exhibition Hall.

               • 5:00 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
                 A Single-Step Single-Stage High-Order Constrained Transport Method for Magnetohydrodynamic Equations
                 Xiao Feng, Michigan State University

              • 5:35 p.m. - 6:10 p.m.
                
Computational study of dynamics and transport in vortex-dipole flows
                Ling Xu, University of Notre Dame
       

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    
                 • 3:30 p.m.- 4:05 p.m.
                   Predictive Simulation Using Multi-Physics MCMCs for Porous Media Flows
                   Arunasalam Rahunanthan, Central State University

                  4:05 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
                   
A Physics-based emulator for the simulation of geophysical mass flows
                   Asif Mahmood, Penn State University, York

                            -  Coffee Break: 4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m
                                      Hager Lubbers Exhibition Hall.

                 • 5:00 p.m. - 5:35 p.m.
                   Upscaling interpretation of nonlocal fields, gradients and divergences
                   Moongyu Park, Purdue University

                • 5:35 p.m. - 6:10 p.m.
                  Incorporating local boundary conditions into nonlocal theories
                  Fatih Celiker, Wayne State University
       -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • 3:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
    MS4 - CP1 (mixed sessions)  
              
    Room:  Case Room 107 D DEV  
    Session co-Chairs:
    Elife Dogan-Ciftci, North American University
    Yulia Hristova, University of Michigan, Dearborn

    
                 • 3:30 p.m.- 4:05 p.m.
                   Derivation of stochastic biased and correlated random walk models
                   Elife Dogan-Ciftci, North American University

                  4:05 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
                   
Hidden Markov models for financial economics
                   Nguyet Nguyen, Youngstown State University


                                  -  Coffee Break: 4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m
                                            Hager Lubbers Exhibition Hall.

                 • 5:00 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
                   Mathematical modeling of instant reflex of autonomous mobile robots towards to dynamic obstacle in
                   unknown indoor environment
                   Gökhan Erdemir, Faculty of Engineering, Kirklareli University, Turkey
                   Musa Aydin, Department of Computer Engineering, Fatih Sultan Mehmet Waqf University, Turkey.

                • 5:25 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.
                  
Photo-acoustic Tomography with Circular Detectors
                  Yulia Hristova, University of Michigan-Dearborn
                 
                • 5:50 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
                  Predicting Supply Disruption
                  Thomas Morrisey, Infosys Ltd.

          -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                  

  • 3:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
    MS5 - CP2 (mixed sessions)  Advanced Material Processing & Material Fatigue 
              
    Room 117 E DEV  
    Session co-Chairs:
    Alex Plotkowski, Purdue University
    Aleksandr Smirnov, Louisiana State University

    
                 • 3:30 p.m.- 4:05 p.m.
                   Numerical Simulation of Solidification and Free Floating Grains in DC Casting of Aluminum Alloys
                   Alex Plotkowski, Purdue University

                  4:05 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
                   
On quasi-static limits of one-dimensional dynamic cohesive fracture
                   Farhod Abdullayev, Worcester Polytechnic Institute,

                                  -  Coffee Break: 4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m
                                            Hager Lubbers Exhibition Hall.

                 • 5:00 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
                   Lattice model of a fracture in a composite infinite strip
                   Aleksandr Smirnov, Louisiana  State University
                   
                • 5:25 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.
                  Analysis of a simple one-dimensional analogue of carbon nanotube growth
                  Brittan Farmer, University of Michigan

                • 5:50 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
                 Effect of Filter Membrane Morphology on Separation Efficiency
                 Pejman Sanaei, New Jersey Institute of Technology

          ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • 3:30 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
    MS6 - CP3 (mixed sessions)  
               
    Room 119 E DEV  
    Session Chair:
    Mingji Zhang, Michigan State University
    Mathew Causley, Kettering University

    
                 • 3:30 p.m.- 4:05 p.m.
                   Uniform Convergence for Singularly Perturbed Reaction Diffusion Problems Using a Fitted
                   Numerical Operator
                   Weiqun Zhang,Wright State University

                  4:05 p.m. - 4:40 p.m.
                   
Effects of (small) permanent charge and channel geometry on ionic flows via classical
                   Poisson-Nernst-Planck models
                   Mingji  Zhang, Michigan State University

                                  -  Coffee Break: 4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m
                                            Hager Lubbers Exhibition Hall.

                 • 5:00 p.m. - 5:25 p.m.
                   Spectrally Accurate Evaluation of Layer Potentials
                   Bowei Wu, University of Michigan
                   
                • 5:25 p.m. - 5:50 p.m.
                  A model of polarity for M. xanthus
                  Francesco Pancaldi, University of Notre Dame

                • 5:50 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
                  
Higher Order Methods for PDEs using Successive Convolution
                  Mathew Causley, Kettering University
       

                **************************************************************************************************************

  • 6:20 p.m. - 6:35 p.m. in Loosemore Auditorium

            • Poster Prizes  (For the top two student poster presentations)
              Winners: Shant Mehserejian (U. Notre Dame), Stephanie Loewen (GVSU), and 
                             Rumeysa Nalan Bozkurt (N. American University)
              Prize: Each winner will receive a check in the amount of $200 and gratis membership for one year in SIAM.

            • Closing Announcements  
            • Elizabeth D. (Opera singer -Tribute)


         ******************************************************************************************************************

 
 
 

siam-gls 2015 footer

GVSU New Library

GVSU Clock Tower

SIAM-GLS 2015 ExpGR

siam-gls 2015 facebook

 
 

twitter siam-gls 2015