Past Teaching Award Recipients


UNIVERSITY OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD

2014
Brad Ambrose (Physics)

2013
Janet Vigna (Biology)

2012
David Austin (Mathematics)

2011
Vijay Gondhalekar (Finance)

2010 
Brad Wallar (Chemistry)

2009
Donald Pottorff (Education)

2008
Gayla Jewell (Nursing)

2007
Star Swift (Management)

PEW TEACHING WITH TECHNOLOGY AWARD

2013
Scott Truskowski (Occupational Therapy)

2012
Amy Schelling (Special Education)

2011
Jennifer Gross (Psychology)

2010
Susan Swartzlander (Honors)
Nathan Barrows (Chemistry)

2009
Parag Kosalge (Management)

2008
Deborah Bambini (Nursing)
Deborah Herrington (Chemistry)

2007
Janel Pettes Guikema & David Eick  (Modern Languages)
Hugh Jack (Engineering)

2006
William Dickinson (Math)
Sean Lancaster (Education)

2005
Mary Karpen (Chemistry)

2004
Maureen Ryan (Nursing)
David Austin (Math)

PEW TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR PART-TIME FACULTY

2014
Steven Hawks (Marketing)

2013
Michael Seger (Movement Science)

2012
Justin Pettibone (Liberal Studies)

2011
Norman Kravitz (Honors)

2010
Norine Cunningham (Nursing)

2009
Sheryl Vlietstra (Education)

2008
Tom Ebels (Education)

2007 
Bill Smith (Marketing)


PEW EXCELLENCE AWARD FOR LIBRARY FACULTY

2014
Matthew Reidsma

2011
Jodi Tyron

2008
Doug Way

BURCH, JACOBS & MOORE DIVERSITY TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD

2014
Rachel Peterson (Liberal Studies)

 

PEW TEACHING EXCELLENCE AWARD

2014
Timothy Evans (Biology)
Mandy Menke (Modern Languages)
Terry Stockton (Special Education)
Ayana Weekley (Women and Gender Studies)

2013
Shannon Biros (Chemistry)
Mahendra Joshi (Management)
Jacquelyn Melin (Leadership and Learning, Education)
Roderick Morgan (Biology)
Debra Ross (Criminal Justice)
Andrew Spear (Philosophy)
Maureen Wolverton (Liberal Studies)

2012
Nathan Barrows (Chemistry)
Alice Chapman (History)
Maria Landon (Marketing)
Michelle Miller-Adams (Political Science)
Kirsten Strom (Art and Design)
Richard Vallery (Physics)

2011
Rebecca Davis (Nursing)
Margaret Dietrich (Cell and Molecular Biology)
Jack Mangala (African and African American Studies)
Bruce Ostrow (Biology)
Gerald Simons (Economics)
Heather Van Wormer (Anthropology)

2010
Matthew Daley (History)
Danielle DeMuth (Women and Gender Studies)
John Kilbourne (Movement Science)
Ellen Pool (Music)
Andrew Sterian (Engineering)

2009  
Rachel Anderson  (English)
Peter Anderson  (Classics)
Neil MacDonald  (Biology)

2008  
John Gabrosek (Statistics)
Frank Hughes  (Criminal Justice)
Parag Kosalge  (Management)
Aaron Lowen  (Economics)
Ross Reynolds  (Physics)
Darren Walhof  (Political Science)
Ellen Yezierski  (Chemistry)

2007  
Asli Akbulut  (Management)
David Coffey  (Mathematics)
Kevin den Dulk  (Political Science)
Michael deWilde  (Philosophy)
Vijay Gondhalekar  (Finance)
Cynthia Grapczynski  (Occupational Therapy)
Kay Reick  (Nursing)

2006 
Majd Al-Mallah  (Modern Languages)
Bradley Ambrose  (Physics)
Stephen Glass  (Movement Science)
Mark Richards  (Political Science)
Brad Wallar  (Chemistry)
William Crawley  (Criminal Justice)

2005 
John Capodilopo  (Biomedical and Health Sciences)
David Good  (Marketing)
Stephen Matchett  (Chemistry)
Kristine Mullendore  (Criminal Justice)
Charles Pazdernik  (Classics)
William Rogers  (Psychology)
Robert Watson  (English)
Greg Wolffe  (Computer Science)

2004 
Corey Anton  (School of Communications)
Dori J. Danko  (Accounting and Taxation)
Carol Griffin   (Biology)
Polly Diven  (Political Science)
Ram Chattulani  (School of Education)
Nancy Schoofs  (Nursing)
Martha Golensky  (Social Work)
Kim Ranger  (Library)

 

2003 
Maria Cimitile  (Philosophy)
Ram Subramanian  (Management)
Matthew Boelkins  (Mathematics)
Donna Henderson-King  (Psychology)
Julie Chlebo  (School of Education)
Jerry Johnson  (Social Work)
Agnes Britton   (Nursing)
Rita Kohrman  (Library)

2002 
Linda D. McCrea  (School of Education)
Rosa Fernandez Levin (Modern Languages)
Nancy M. Levenburg (Marketing)
Stephen Mattox  (Geology)
Deborah Orth  (Political Science)
Linda D. Scott  (Nursing)
Patricia Stow Bolea  (Social Work)
Kathryn L. Waggoner  (Library)
  
2001 
Barbara Roos  (School of Communications)
Paul E. Thorsnes  (Economics)
Robert P. Smart  (Chemistry)
Jennifer Gross  (Psychology)
Donald D. Pottorff  (School of Education)
Linda Nicholson (Grinstead Nursing)
Elaine Schott  (Social Work)
Barbara Nan Schichtel  (Library)

2000
Phyllis Vandenberg  (Philosophy)
Parvez Sopariwala  (Accounting and Taxation)
Stephanie Schaertel (Chemistry)
Lawrence Burns  (Psychology)
Allen Ten Eyck (School of Education)
Emily Droste-Bielak (Nursing)
Helene Noordyk (Social Work)
K. Laurel Balkema (Library)