2018-19 UAC Members


Brooks College of Interdisciplinary Studies
   Rachel Peterson, Liberal Studies & Honors College (2016-19)

College of Community & Public Service
   Scott Berlin, School of Social Work (2018-21)
   Christine Yalda, School of Criminal Justice (2018-20)

College of Education
   Wei Gu, Teaching & Learning (2018-21)
   Mohammed Saleem, Literacy & Technology (2018-21)

College of Health Professions
   Susan Cleghorn, Occupational Therapy (2016-19)
   Libby MacQuillan, Allied Health Sciences (2018-21)

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
   Paul Carlson; Music, Theatre and Dance (2018-20) 
   Hsiao-ping Chen, Visual & Media Arts (F18) 
       ...for Haiying Kong, Communications (2017-20)
   Regis Fox, English, (2016-19)
   Jon Hasenbank, Mathematics (2016-19) (Chair)
   Julie Henderleiter, Chemistry (2018-21) (Vice-Chair)
   Charles Lowe, Writing (2016-19)
   Brian Phillips, Sociology (2018-19)
   Carolyn Shapiro-Shapin, History (2017-20)
   Al Sheffield; Music, Theatre, and Dance (2018-20)
   Fang (Faye) Yang, Communications (2018-21)
   New CLAS Representative (TBD) (2018-19)

Kirkhof College of Nursing
   Sue Harrington, College of Nursing (2018-21)

Padnos College of Engineering and Computing
   Chris Pung, School of Engineering (2018-20)
   Greg Schymik, Computing and Information Systems (2016-19)

Seidman College of Business
   Sonia Dalmia, Economics (2017-20)
   Anne Sergeant, School of Accounting (2018-21)

Service Unit Representatives
   Joy Gianakura, Associate Dean: SCB (2016-19)
   Colleen Lindsay-Bailey, Housing & Res. Life (2017-20)
   Kelly McDonell, Honors College Advising (2018-21)
   Susan Mendoza, Director: OURS (2018-21)
   Mike Saldana, CHP Academic Advising (2018-21)
   New SS representative (TBD) (2018-20)

University Libraries Representative
   Kristin Meyer, University Libraries (2017-20)

Student Senate Representatives (1-year terms)
   Undergraduate: Holly Neva (2018-19)
   Graduate: Andy McDonough (2018-19)

Provost or Designee (ex officio, non-voting)
   Chris Plouff, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
   Taylor Boyd, Assessment Specialist, Office of the Provost

...roster last updated 10/2/18


The faculty handbook outlines the UAC membership as follows: 

  • Faculty Membership: Faculty membership of the UAC consists of eleven faculty members from CLAS, two each from the Seidman College of Business, the College of Community and Public Service, the College of Education, the Padnos College of Engineering and Computing, and the College of Health Professions; and one each from the Kirkhof College of Nursing, the Brooks College of Interdisciplinary Studies, and the University Libraries. Academic and service unit representatives serve three-year staggered terms beginning at the end of the winter semester. 
  • Service unit Membership*:  Service unit membership of the UAC consists of six representatives with at least one representative from each of two areas:  Advising and Student Services.  Representatives will be appointed by the Provost. Service unit representatives serve three-year staggered terms beginning fall semester.
  • Student Membership:  One undergraduate and one graduate student representative selected by the Student Senate for a term of one year.
  • Administrative Membership:  The Provost or designee ex officio, non-voting

*service unit representatives are appointed to serve as the primary reviewer of reports submitted by service units.



Page last modified October 2, 2018