Skip to main content

MSPC 2016 Honorable mention

 
 
 

National Qualifiers and Honorable Mention


 
 
 

K-3

National Qualifiers:

  • Colton Rodgers, Mary A White Elementary School, “Travel”
  • Reina Jacobson, Mary A White Elementary School, “Favorite Animal”

Honorable Mention:

  • Greta Fuller, Mary A White Elementary School, “Gymnastics”
  • Sophia Wunder, Mary A White Elementary School, “Endangered Sea Creatures”
  • Ty Steury, Mary A White Elementary, “School, Wolves”
  • Liam Donovan, Nicholas Whitmer, Knapp Firest Elementary, “Favorite Apple Skins”
  • James Dempsey, Knapp Firest Elementary, “A Tale of 2 Quarterback Greats”
  • Morgan Pflum, Annie Everhart, Ellie Idema, Knapp Firest Elementary, “Favorite Candy”
  • Landon Haid, Noah Elmouchi, Tommy Toigo, Keegan Penkevich, Knapp Firest Elementary, “Favorite NFL Team”
  • Davis Formsma, Gabe Dempster, Bryce Sullivan, Knapp Firest Elementary, Favorite Sports in 3rd Grade
  • Ava Frechette, Laney Davis, Alayna Garvin, Knapp Firest Elementary, Favorite Super Heroes of 3rd Graders
 
 
 

Grades 4-6

National Qualifiers:

  • Allison Tate, Ealy Elementary, “Save the Whales”
  • Stellamia Aerts, Mary A White Elementary School, “Ariana Grand vs Nicki Minaj”

Honorable Mention:

  • Abby Oosterbaan, Mary A White Elementary School, “Abby Wambach vs Alex Morgan”
  • Brayden Partridge, Mary A White Elementary School, “Ping vs Pong”
  • Lauren Roelofs, Stuti Guha, Avery Vandenberg, Northern Trails 5/6, “School Time”
 
 
 

Grades 7-9

National Qualifiers:

  • Katelyn Blumenauer, Mia Thompson, Mykaela Zink, Colbie Hayes, Manchester Middle School, “7th Graders Favorite Ice Cream Flavors”
  • Trent Gauthier, St. John Lutheran School, “Michigan Hunting”

Honorable Mention:

  • Patrick Dez waan, Conner Simpson, Liam Riley, Cody Guernsey, Manchester Middle School, “Animal Control”
  • Makayla Sayer, Brooklynn Lyos, Starr Brown, Manchester Middle School, “Diverse Desserts”
  • Logan Schmidt, St. John Lutheran School, “Peyton Manning”
  • Madeline Fellows, St. John Lutheran School, “Broncos: Super Bowl 50 vs Season”
  • Grace Verdun, St. Charles Borromeo Catholic School, “English or Math?”
 
 
 

Grades 10-12

National Qualifiers:

  • Jordan Page, Gillian Walter, Saline High School, “Turnip for What?”
  • Emily Elizondo, Abigail Pierce, Macomb Mathematics Science Technology Center, “Homework Habits”

Honorable Mention:

  • Gabe Walder, Michael Wolf, Saline High School, “How Often do Students Wash Their Hands?”
  • Terzah Hill, Olivia Wash, Saline High School, “Who Run the World? (World = picture of globe)”
  • John Sergeant, Koinonia, “Obesity: An American Epidemic”
  • Seth Fillar, Ian Barber, Joshua Tran, Macomb Mathematics Science Technology Center, “Instrumental Thinking”
  • Joel Maceroni, Greg Fehmer, Taif Rahman, Macomb Mathematics Science Technology Center, “How Do Students Like to Learn?”
  • Stuart Coles, Sara Schultz, Jillian Schell, Macomb Mathematics Science Technology Center, “Who Does Hygiene How?”
  • Thomas Szczesniak, Griffin Yakey, Aaron Marcus, Macomb Mathematics Science Technology Center, “A Little Concussed”
  • John Buiteweg, Zachary Braunschneider, Francois Corpel, Macomb Mathematics Science Technology Center, “After School Smarts”
  • Jenna Cook, Saline High School, “School vs. Job?”
  • Emily Bao, Rica Sophia Louise Tiglao, Saline High School, “Girls On High School Football Teams”