Skip to main content

GV Now

Grad students receive Dean's Citation Awards

  • The Graduate School recognized more than 40 graduate students with Dean's Citation Awards during a celebration in December on the Pew Grand Rapids Campus.

Posted on January 07, 2019

The Graduate School recognized more than 40 graduate students with Dean's Citation Awards during a celebration in December on the Pew Grand Rapids Campus. 

Jeff Potteiger, dean of The Graduate School, gave recipients a certificate of recognition and a graduate honors cord for their outstanding academic performance.

Graduate students can be nominated by faculty and staff members, advisors, a graduate program director, a department chair or a school director. The nominees are reviewed by the dean of Graduate Studies in consultation with others involved in graduate education; final selections are made by the dean.

A list of award recipients is below. For more information on graduate studies, visit gvsu.edu/gs

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN THE DEGREE PROGRAM

Seidman College of Business

     Pushpaja Dodla, Business Administration

College of Community & Public Service

     Rebecca A. Young, Health Administration

     Beverly J. Harkema, Philanthropy and Nonprofit Leadership

     Spencer Ballard, Public Administration

College of Education

     Danielle Barnes, School Counseling

Padnos College of Engineering & Computing

     Nicolas Arias Gonzales, Computer Information Systems

     Jamie N. Cole, Health Informatics and Bioinformatics

College of Health Professions

     Catharine R. Fortino, Clinical Dietetics

     Briar E. Plantinga, Occupational Therapy

     Lara Barnas, Physician Assistant Studies

     Erin T. Hawkins, Speech-Language Pathology

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

     Nicole M. De Windt, Applied Linguistics

     Spencer C. Pageau, Biomedical Sciences

     Anna E. Barry, Cell and Molecular Biology

     James A. Ford, Communications

     Annabelle Miller, English

Kirkhof College of Nursing

     Amy J. Hopp, Nursing

 

OUTSTANDING MASTER'S THESIS

College of Health Professions

     Liana Cho, Clinical Dietetics

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

     Daniel T. Myers, Biology

     Sarah J. Kooienga, English

 

OUTSTANDING FINAL PROJECT

College of Education

     Kasey C. Stevens, Higher Education

     Jennifer L. Torreano, Higher Education

College of Health Professions

     Lauren O. Cole, Clinical Dietetics

     Bella Baazov, Kaitlin M. Brundage, Hannah L. Repasy, and Christopher J. Rudenga, Occupational Therapy

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

     Neha Nitin Ainapure, Cell and Molecular Biology

     Joshua A. Schumacher, Communications

 

OUTSTANDING PUBLICATION

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

     Kimberly A. Oldenborg, Biology

     Jennifer M. Klug, English

 

EXCELLENCE IN SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY OR PROFESSION

College of Community & Public Service

     Brieanna R. Wilson, Health Administration

     Tracey A. Hamlet, Public Administration

College of Health Professions

     Hannah B. Geels, Physician Assistant Studies

Kirkhof College of Nursing

     Phallon K. LoveLady, Nursing

 

EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE TO GVSU

College of Community & Public Service

     Kathryn L. Jones, Health Administration

     Hannah M. Everett, Public Administration

Padnos College of Engineering & Computing

     Jamie N. Cole, Health Informatics and Bioinformatics

College of Health Professions

     Amber L. Carmean, Occupational Therapy

     Sarabrooke A. Mowery, Physician Assistant Studies

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

     Daniel T. Myers, Biology

     Anna E. Barry, Cell and Molecular Biology

 

PROMOTING DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION AT GVSU

College of Health Professions

     Lindsey A. Crawford, Physician Assistant Studies

 

EXCELLENCE IN SUSTAINABILITY

College of Health Professions

     Alex M. Flach, Physician Assistant Studies

 

MAGS DISTINGUISHED THESIS NOMINEES

College of Education

     Rechard L. Peel, Higher Education

Padnos College of Engineering & Computing

     Joshua O. Usoro, Engineering

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY MENTOR AWARD

College of Community & Public Service

     Neal Buckwalter, School of Public, Nonprofit and Health Administration

College of Education

     Judy Stearns Williams, Educational Leadership and Counseling

Padnos College of Engineering & Computing

     Byron DeVries, School of Computing and Information Systems

College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

     Dawn Clifford Hart, Department of Cell and Molecular Biology

 

KIMBOKO INCLUSION AWARD

College of Health Professions

     Jennifer Summers, Department of Occupational Science and Therapy

 

OUTSTANDING TEACHING AWARD

College of Community & Public Service

     Emily Nichols, School of Social Work