The Latest

RECAP: GVSU Board of Trustees April meeting

April 30, 2018

RECAP: GVSU Board of Trustees April meeting

On April 27, the GVSU Charter Schools Office brought nine action items to the GVSU Board of Trustees meeting for approval. Eight of the action items were related to the reauthorization of specific GVSU-chartered schools, while the final items called for the appointment or reappointment of charter school board members.

The GVSU Board of Trustees approved all eight action items related to reauthorization. The following list outlines the schools that received approval and the length of their new contract:

  • Arbor Academy - 7 years
  • Detroit Merit Charter Academy—7 years
  • East Arbor Charter Academy—5 years
  • Forest Academy—5 years
  • Oakland Academy—7 years 
  • South Canton Scholars Charter Academy—7 years
  • Vanderbilt Charter Academy—7 years
  • Washington-Parks Academy—5 years

 

The Board of Trustees also approved the appointment or reappointment of 69 GVSU charter school board members. New board members received either a one-year, two-year, or three-year contract. All board members approved for reappointment received a three-year contract to keep them with their schools through the 2020-2021 school year.

We are thankful that so many community members wish to begin or continue serving charter school students. We are especially excited to welcome the following people to our charter school network:

  • James Crosby - Chandler Woods Charter Academy
  • Eric Walker - Cornerstone Health and Technology School
  • Elizabeth Dimitroff - Cornerstone Health and Technology School
  • Hurman Fry - Eagle's Nest Academy
  • Jenny Gomez Cabrera - Excel Charter Academy
  • Benjamin Williams - Excel Charter Academy
  • Andrew Bolan - Light of the World Academy
  • Stuart Cavcey - Light of the World Academy
  • David Fitch - Madison-Carver Academy
  • Kelley Saros - Madison-Carver Academy
  • Chadwick Perrine - Paragon Charter Academy
  • Leslie Davidson - South Canton Scholars Charter Academy
  • Nicole Crockett - Taylor Preparatory High School
  • Michelle Simons - Vanguard Charter Academy
  • Marjorie Stonecypher - West Michigan Academy of Arts and Academics
  • Mark Bates - Windemere Park Charter Academy

The board members who received reappointment are as follows:

  • Chad Childers - Achieve Charter Academy
  • Jennifer Clark-Denson - Achieve Charter Academy
  • Anthony Ratti - Augusta Academy
  • Marcea Schwartz - Augusta Academy
  • Thomas Pietri - Black River Public School
  • Pamela Anderson - Byron Center Charter School
  • David Selmon - Byron Center Charter School
  • Hillary Smith - Chandler Woods Charter Academy
  • Erika Weiss - Chandler Woods Charter Academy
  • Yvette Bing - Cornerstone Jefferson-Douglass Academy
  • Gary VanRooyen - Covenant House Academy Grand Rapids
  • Zachary Verhulst - Covenant House Academy Grand Rapids
  • Karen McNally - Crossroads Charter Academy
  • Dominic Pace - Crossroads Charter Academy
  • Gregory DeMars - Detroit Achievement Academy
  • Meghan Moynihan - Detroit Achievement Academy
  • James Mangiapane - Detroit Collegiate High School
  • Harry Veryser - Detroit Collegiate High School
  • Jamita Lewis - Detroit Enterprise Academy
  • Lisa Thomas-Lewis - Detroit Premier Academy
  • Taisha Fountain - East Arbor Charter Academy
  • Nola Batch - Endeavor Charter Academy
  • Aaron Brander - Excel Charter Academy
  • Robin Cash - Faxon Language Immersion Academy
  • Denise Wheeler - Faxon Language Immersion Academy
  • Wilbert Anderson Jr. - Francis Street Primary School
  • Andrew DeVries - Grand River Preparatory High School
  • Chaffey Carter - Hanley International Academy
  • Stella Szczesny - Hanley International Academy
  • Albert Little - Kalamazoo Covenant Academy
  • Zoe Wilson - Knapp Charter Academy
  • Dennis Brewer - Light of the World Academy
  • Myra Dutton - Michigan Mathematics and Science Academy
  • Marva Foster - Michigan Virtual Charter Academy
  • Asaline Scott - Muskegon Covenant Academy
  • Jennifer Coleman - Old Mission Peninsula School
  • Amanda Igra - Old Mission Peninsula School
  • Joan Boldrey - Paragon Charter Academy
  • Keith Cooley - Public School Academies of Detroit
  • Edward Parks - Public School Academies of Detroit
  • Hakim Shahid - Public School Academies of Detroit
  • Robert Hey - Reach Charter Academy
  • Kristin Sokul - Reach Charter Academy
  • Edward Coates - Saginaw Covenant Academy
  • Delena Spates-Allen - Saginaw Covenant Academy
  • Sandra Zull - Southwest Detroit Community School
  • James Dinnan - Taylor Preparatory High School
  • Tonisha Holloway - Taylor Preparatory High School
  • Timothy Bunnell - Timberland Charter Academy
  • Tracey Welsh - Timberland Charter Academy
  • Matthew Maletich - Vanguard Charter Academy
  • Jamie Ryder - Washington-Parks Academy
  • Courtney Banks-Tatum - William C. Abney Academy

The next GVSU Board of Trustees meeting is scheduled for July 13, 2018.

View More The Latest



Page last modified April 30, 2018