Faculty Governance

PLEASE NOTE: All College of Education policies are supplemental to University Policies.

PDF Instructions:

To view the PDF, you will need to use Adobe Reader (using Adobe Reader prevents tab order errors and other inconveniences present in browser-based PDF readers).

Faculty Policies and Practices

This handbook provides the most recent copy of the College of Education's Faculty Policies and Practices. This includes College of Education Faculty Personnel guidelines.

Faculty Policies and Practices Handbook PDF

College Committees

The following lists of College of Education Committees members are updated through the College of Education's Faculty Council.


COE College Personnel Committee

  • Geisel, Rick (term through 2021) - Educational Leadership & Counseling.
  • Bair, David (term through 2023) - Educational Foundations.
  • Hamilton, Erica (term through 2023) - Literacy & Technology.
  • Klee, Sherie (term through 2022) - Teaching & Learning
  • Smith, Cindi (term through 2023) - Member At-large.

Note: Chair responsibilities for the College Personnel Committee are jointly shared.


COE College Curriculum Committee

  • Gui, Gabriela (Chair, term through 2023) - Educational Leadership & Counseling.
  • Perhamus, Lisa (term through 2022) - Educational Foundations.
  • DeFrance, Nancy (term through 2022) - Literacy & Technology.
  • Fredricks, Daisy (term through 2023) - Teaching & Learning.
  • Bair, Mary (term through 2021) - Member At-large.

COE Scholarship, Awards and Merit Committee

  • Blockett, Reggie (term through 2021) - Educational Leadership & Counseling.
  • Carson, Susan (term through 2023) - Educational Foundations.
  • Diarrassouba, Nagnon (Chair, term through 2023) - Literacy & Technology.
  • Ohle, Kathryn (term through 2022) - Teaching & Learning.
  • Vlietstra, Sheryl (term through 2021) - COE Affiliate Faculty Council.
  • Thelen, Annukka (term through 2021) - COE Staff Council.
  • TBD - COE Graduate Student.
  • TBD - COE Undergrad Student.
  • Humphrey, Katie - Dean's Office representative.

Advanced Programs Policies and Practices Committee (C-APPPC)

  • Stolle, Elizabeth (Chair) - GPD of Reading (Literacy Studies).
  • Bair, Mary  - Unit Head of Educational Foundations, Coordinator of Educational Foundations.
  • Bultsma, Shawn - GPD of School Counseling (School Counseling).
  • Busman, Doug - GPD of Secondary (Curriculum & Instruction).
  • Cleveland, Rosemary - GPD of Graduate Teacher Certification (Curriculum & Instruction).
  • Lancaster, Sean - Unit Head of Literacy & Technology.
  • Margot, Kelly - GPD of Educational Differentiation (Curriculum & Instruction).
  • Meyer-Looze, Cathy - Unit Head of Educational Leadership & Counseling.
  • Niu-Cooper, Rui – GPD of TESOL (Literacy Studies).
  • Ohle, Kathryn - GPD of Early Childhood Education (Curriculum & Instruction).
  • Rabourn, Karyn - GPD of CSAL/Adult & Higher Education (Adult & Higher Education).
  • Schiller, Ellen - Unit Head of Teaching & Learning.
  • Smith, Cindi - GPD of Special Education Administration (Educational Leadership).
  • Topper, Andy - GPD of Educational Technology (Educational Technology).
  • VanderMolen, Rick - GPD of Educational Leadership (Educational Leadership).
  • Warsen, Greg - GPD of Educational Specialist (Educational Specialist).
  • TBD - GPD of Special Education (Special Education).
  • TBD - Affiliate/Visiting Faculty Council Representative.
  • Soman, Sherril (ex officio) - Dean.
  • Shinsky, John (ex officio) - Associate Dean.
  • Schelling, Amy (ex officio) - Associate Dean, Director of Teacher Education.
  • Humphrey, Katie (ex officio) - Assistant Dean.
  • Bierlein, Suzanne (ex officio) - Assistant to the Dean for Academic Scheduling/Enrollment.
  • Evans, Shawn (ex officio) - Administrative Assistant.

Teacher Education Council

Please visit the Teacher Education Council (TEC) web page for additional information and membership.