Alumni Association Board of Directors

Individual board members act as representatives for the Alumni Association and should be knowledgeable of all association programs. Board members serve on at least one committee and should lend their professional expertise as needed. Board members are expected to participate actively and consistently in board functions and to demonstrate leadership in a variety of university volunteer activities.

The board seeks members who have supported alumni involvement through the Alumni Association or elsewhere in the university, and support the Alumni Association's mission. The Association strives to create a body that represents the diversity of the Association's membership.

The Board of Directors meets three times per year. Attendance at board meetings is critical, so dates are scheduled well in advance. Board members serve a maximum of two consecutive 3-year terms.

Tim Bulson, '09

Tim Bulson

President

Executive Committee

Alumni Chapter Representative

Liaison Committee

M.S. in Communications, 2009

Grand Rapids, MI

David Tarnow, '04

Chris Woodruff

VP Recognition

Awards/Nominating Committee

B.S. in Communications, 2004

Byron Center, MI

Nelson VanElderen, '75 & '94

Nelson VanElderen

VP Finance

Executive Committee

Activities/Volunteer Committee

B.B.A in Management, 1975

M.B.A in Business, 1994

Rockford, MI

Shannan Denison, '99

Shannan Denison

Secretary

Fundraising Committee

Awards and Nominating Committee

B.A. in Psychology, 1999

Grand Rapids, MI

Christen Fox, '07

Blank Profile

B.A. in Communications, 2007

Grand Rapids, MI

Doug Fox, '05

Blank Space

B.B.A. in Marketing/ Management

Grand Rapids, MI

Michael Keast, '07

Michael Keast

VP Public Relations

Executive Committee

Liaison Committee

B.B.A. in Finance, 2007

Ada, MI

Sandra Cleveland, '92

Tom Ebels

Awards/Nominating Committee

B.N. in Nursing, 1992

Rochester Hills, MI

Alberto Cutuli, '97

Blank Profile

Activities/Volunteer Committee

B.S. in Psychology, 1997

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Edwin Darrell, '96 & '98

Blank Profile

Awards/Nominating Committee

B.B.A. in Management, 1996

M.E. in College Student Affairs & Leadership, 1998

Tallahassee, FL

Jennifer Dochod, '02 & '08

Jennifer Dochod, 02 & 08

Activities/Volunteer Committee

Liaison Committee

B.S. in Psychology. 2002

M.S. in Occupational  Therapy, 2008

Grand Rapids, MI

 

Samantha Hardenburgh, '03 & '05

Samantha Hardenburgh, '03 & '05

Activities/Volunteer Committee

B.S. in Leadership Studies, 2003

M.Ed. in College of Student Affairs Leadership, 2005

Wyoming, MI

 

David Miller, '07 & '10

Blank Space

B.A. in History

Lake Odessa, MI

Emily Miller, '14

Emily Miller

College of Education Chapter President

B.A. in Art Education, 2014

Grand Rapids, MI

Joshua Moody, '13

Joshua Moody

Fundraising Committee

B.B.A. in Marketing, 2013

La Porte, IN

Noah Nagy, '94

Don Paton

Fundraising Committee

B.S. in Physical Education, 1994

Spring Arbor, MI

Kirk Perschbacher, '07

Kirk Perschbacher

Activities/Volunteer Committee

B.S. in Geology, 2007

Hudsonville, MI

Nicole Rodammer, '06

Nicole Rodammer, 06

Awards/Nominating Committee

B.S. in Public Relations/Advertising, 2006

Rockford, MI

Melissa Stewart, '09

Melissa Stewart, '09

B.S.A. in Management and Finance, 2009

Rockford, MI

Kirstyn M. Wildey, '11

Board of Directors

Awards/Nominating Committee

B.B.A. in Management & Marketing, 2011

Cleveland, OH 

Alena Zachery-Ross, '95

Alena Zachary-Ross

Awards/Nominating Committee

B.S. in Psychology, 1995

East Lansing, MI

John Zimmerman, '17

Blank Space

M.S. in Communications, 2017

Grand Rapids, MI


Faculty and Chapter Representatives

Gregg Dimkoff

Gregg Dimkoff

Faculty Representative

Victoria Schnaidt, '12 & '14

Emily Quinley

Accounting Alumni

Chapter Representative

B.B.A. in Accounting, 2012

M.S.A in Accounting, 2014

East Grand Rapids, MI

Courtney Adams, '08 & '10

Courtney Lawler

African American Alumni Chapter Representative

B.S. in Health Science, 2008

M.H.A in Health Administration, 2010

Novi, MI

Victoria Stevenson, '01

Blank Profile

African American Alumni Chapter Representative

Awards and Nominating Committee

B.B.A in Marketing, 2001

Grand Rapids, MI

Michael Couch ll, '06

Michael Couch

African American Alumni Chapter Representative

B.S. in Physical Education, 2006

Grand Rapids, MI

Tony Pfennig, '04

vacant

Baseball Alumni Association Representative

B.B.A. in Management, 2004

Richland, MI

Marcus D. Wallace, '05 & '15

Marcus D. Wallace

Men's Basketball Alumni Chapter Representative

B.S. in Physical Education, 2005

M.P.A., 2015

Hudsonville, MI

Erika J. Wallace, '07 & '14

Erika J. Wallace

Women's Basketball Alumni Chapter Representative

B.S. in Physical Education, 2007

M.P.A., 2014

Hudsonville, MI

Kathleen Powers, '05

Kathleen Powers

College of Education Chapter Representative

B.A. in English Elementary Education, 2005

Grandville, MI

Sarah Vesely, '14

Sarah Vesely, 14

Film & Video Chapter Representative 

B.A. in Film and Video, 2014

Grand Rapids, MI

Dan Hosford, '02

Blank Profile

Football Alumni Association Representative

B.B.A., 2002

Rockford, MI

Kimberly Long

Mary Dreslinski

Future Alumni Association - Ex Officio

Kristen Jack, '93 & '05

Kristen Jack, '93 & '05

Hospitality & Tourism Management

B.S. in Hospitality Tourism Management, 1993

M. Ed. in Adult and Higher Ed, 2005

Caledonia, MI

Jennifer Langholz, '15

Andrew

KCON Alumni Chapter Representative

B.S.N. in Nursing, 2015

Grand Rapids, MI

Sarah Lowe, '15

vacant

Women's Lacrosse Representative

B.S. in Hospitality and Tourism Management, 2015

Chicago, IL

Salvador Lopez, '12 & '15

Salvador Lopez, 12 & 15

Latin@ Alumni Chapter Representative 

B.A. in Spanish, 2012

M.S. in Communications, 2015

Wyoming, MI

 

Santiago Gayton, '06

Santiago Gayton

Latin@ Alumni Chapter Representative

B.A. in Political Science, 2006

Grand Rapids, MI

Paul D. Cook, '04

Paul D. Cook

LGBT Alumni Chapter Representative 

B.S. in Chemistry, 2004

Grand Rapids, MI

Lauren Davidson, '14

Marching Band Representative

Marching Band Representative

B.M. in Music Education 

Grand Rapids, MI

Keith Brown, 12

Marching Band Representative

Marching Band Representative

B.S. in Social Studies, 2012

Allegan, MI

Justin E. Wegner, '14

Justin Wegner

Rowing Alumni Chapter Representative

Allendale, MI

George Bosnjak, '04 & '06

George Bosnjak

School of Public Nonprofit and Health Administration Chapter Representative 

Hudsonville, MI

Bill Smith, '80 & '85

Blank Profile

Seidman College of Business Alumni Association Representative

B.B.A. in Marketing, 1980

M.B.A. in Finance, 1985

Grand Rapids, MI

Shannon Cunningham, '07

vacant

Women's Soccer Representative

B.A. in Advertising & Public Relations, 2007

Grand Rapids, MI

Amber Ravikumar, '14 & '16

Amber Ravikumar, '14 & '16

Social Work Chapter Representative 

B.S.W. in Bachelor of Social Work, 2014

M.S.W. in Master of Social Work, 2016

Grand Rapids, MI

Vacant

vacant

Softball Alumni Chapter Representative

Rachel Jenkin

Rachel Jenkin

Student Senate Representative 

Alissa Lane, '17

Alissa Lane

Study Abroad Alumni Chapter Representative

M.ED, 2017

Grand Rapids, MI

Mackenzie Satkoski, '06 & '07

Mackenzie Satkoski

Swimming and Diving Chapter Representative

B.B.A. in Accounting, 2006

M.S.A. in Accounting, 2007

Byron Center, MI

Patrick Garrett, '04

Blank Profile

Track and Field Alumni Chapter Representative

B.S. in Photography & Journalism, 2004

Jenison, MI

Katey Foster, '10

vacant

Women's Volleyball Representative

B.S. in Health Professions, 2010

Grand Rapids, MI

Brandon Erhart, '13

Brandon Erhart

Young Alumni Council Representative 

B.A in Health Communication, 2013

Grand Rapids, MI



Page last modified September 21, 2018