Immigration Status & Eligibility

Immigration Status

B1/B2 (Work Designation)

J-1

 

H-1B

 

Is Scholar eligible for Social Security Number?

No

Yes (after 10 working days in the US)

Yes (after 10 working days in the US)

Is Scholar eligible for Travel Reimbursement?

Yes

Yes

Yes

Is Scholar eligible for Honorarium?

Yes

Yes

No

Is Scholar eligible for Payroll Paycheck?

No

Yes

Yes

Will the Scholar be taxed at 30% on the honorarium?

Yes

Sometimes- depends on length of stay

No

Must the Scholar file US Federal Taxes?

Yes (Form 1040NR and 8843)

Yes (Form 1040NR and 8843)

Yes (Form 1040NR and 8843)

How long may a Scholar stay in the United States?

Up to 6 months

Maximum 3 years

Maximum 6 years

Is the Scholar eligible for Tax Treaty?

Depends on Country of Citizenship.
Scholar should meet/talk/email Luanne Brown

Depends on Country of Citizenship.
Scholar should meet/talk/email Luanne Brown

Depends on Country of Citizenship.
Scholar should meet/talk/email Luanne Brown

 

Page last modified August 31, 2012