FAQ - HRRC Meetings

Home > FAQs > HRRC Meetings

 

How often does the HRRC meet and who attends?

The HRRC meets monthly except the month of August. The HRRC procedures require a majority of members present for a quorum to conduct business. At least one committee member present must be a non-scientist.

Go Back

 

What happens at an HRRC meeting?

At every regular meeting the HRRC's primary business is the review and voting on approval for all research protocols requiring full board review as specified by the Federal Regulations under 45 CFR 46. The board also conducts regular business pertaining to its educational functions and its policy and procedural operations.

Go Back

 

Should investigators be present, when the Board discusses their protocol?

If your protocol requires full-board review, you will receive written notification of the meeting date, time, and location. The principal investigator (and faculty advisor if the PI is a student) are routinely invited to be present to discuss the research with the board, but are not required to do so unless explicitly stated by the Board. Investigators are present only when their protocol is being discussed after the board has made a preliminary review of the application for compliance with federal regulations and HRRC policies for protecting human subjects’ rights, interests and welfare. Investigators may not be present when the Board votes on approval of the protocol. Written notification of the Board’s decision is usually available a couple of business days following the HRRC meeting.

Go Back

Page last modified September 23, 2013