Chapter Awards

GVSU Fraternities and Sororities pride themselves on a constant strive for excellence. Following is a list of the awards that have been given to chapters and individuals:

2012 Fraternity and Sorority Life Awards

Chapter of Excellence

Phi Mu | Alpha Sigma Phi | Sigma Lambda Upsilon | Delta Sigma Theta

Coat of Arms

Alpha Sigma Phi | Alpha Tau Omega | Sigma Phi Epsilon | Alpha Omicron Pi |Alpha Sigma Alpha |

Delta Zeta | Gamma Phi Beta | Phi Mu |Sigma Kappa | Sigma Lambda Upsilon | Delta Sigma Theta

Lighthouse Award

Alpha Sigma Phi | Sigma Phi Epsilon |Sigma Pi | Alpha Sigma Alpha | Gamma Phi Beta |Phi Mu | Sigma Kappa | Delta Phi Lambda | Sigma Lambda Beta | Sigma Lambda Gamma | Sigma Lambda Upsilon | Delta Sigma Theta

Founder's Award

Alpha Sigma Phi | Alpha Tau Omega | Sigma Phi Epsilon | Sigma Pi | Alpha Sigma Alpha | Alpha Omicron Pi | Delta Zeta | Gamma Phi Beta | Phi Mu | Phi Sigma Sigma | Sigma Lambda Upsilon | Alpha Kappa Alpha | Delta Sigma Theta

Excellence in Programming | Alpha Omicron Pi

Excellence in Philanthropy | Alpha Sigma Tau

Excellence in Alumni and Parental Involvement | Delta Zeta

Excellence in Brotherhood/Sisterhood | Sigma Phi Epsilon

Excellence in Chapter Improvement | Delta Zeta

Excellence in Faculty Support | Andrea Westdrop (Alpha Sigma Alpha)

Excellence in Chapter Advising | Jason Halterman (Sigma Phi Epsilon)

Excellence in Chapter Presidency Award | Erika De Vriendt (Delta Zeta)

Outstanding New Member (Winter) | Patrick Connors (Delta Sigma Phi)

Outstanding New Member (Fall) | Taylor Winnie (Sigma Kappa)

Fraternity Man of the Year | Tyler Kinch (Sigma Phi Epsilon)

Sorority Woman of the Year | Amber Cullison (Alpha Omicron Pi)

 

2011 Greek Life Awards:

Chapter of Excellence: Sigma Phi Epsilon & Phi Sigma Sigma

Coat of Arms Award: Phi Sigma Sigma, Delta Sigma Phi, Phi Mu, Sigma Lambda Beta, Alpha Sigma Alpha, Alpha Sigma Tau, & Alpha Tau Omega

Lighthouse Award: Sigma Kappa, Sigma Lambda Beta, Delta Sigma Phi, Phi Mu, & Phi Sigma Sigma

Founder's Award: Phi Sigma Sigma, Delta Sigma Phi, Alpha Sigma Phi, Sigma Lambda Beta, & Sigma Phi Epsilon

2011 Excellence in Programming: Delta Upsilon Fraternity

2011 Excellence in Alumni and Parental Involvement: Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority

2011 Excellence in Greek Community Relations: Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority

2011 Excellence in Philanthropy: Sigma Kappa Sorority

2011 Excellence in Sisterhood: Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority

2011 Excellence in Chapter Improvement: Delta Upsilon Fraternity

2011 Fraternity Man of the Year - Jordan Fruchey of Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

2011 Sorority Woman of the Year - Erika DeVriendt of Delta Zeta Sorority

2011 Excellence in Chapter Presidency Award - Joseph Monahan of Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity

Winter 2011 Outstanding New Member - Megan Whybra of Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority

Fall 2012 Outstanding New Member - Anthony Clemons of Sigma Phi Epsilon

Along with many other award winners, our students have worked diligently in the areas of academics, service, leadership, and programming. Congratulations to all of those who work hard in Grand Valley's Fraternity and Sorority Life, along with the campus community as a whole.

 

2011 Convention Awards:

Delta Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc. - The Jade Award and the Philanthropy Award

Gamma Phi Beta Sorority - 5 Cresents in the Order of Cresent

Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority - Four Star Chapter Award

Sigma Lambda Beta Fraternity, Inc. - Regional Chapter of the Year
                                                                     Regional Brother of the Year
                                                                     National Chapter of the Year

Delta Zeta Sorority - 23 years of consecutive quota                                                                                            100% Involvement (all 95 girls are in another organization)                                             Outstanding alumnae-collegiate chapter relations with the Grand Rapids Alumnae Chapter.

Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity - Grand Senior President's Award
                                                   Gary A. Anderson Award
                                                   Louis Manigault Award                                   

2010 Greek Life Awards:

Chapter of Excellence: Delta Sigma Phi & Sigma Lambda Beta

Coat of Arms Award: Alpha Sigma Phi, Alpha Tau Omega, Delta Sigma Phi, Sigma Kappa & Sigma Lambda Beta

Lighthouse Award: Delta Zeta, Delta Upsilon, Delta Sigma Phi, Sigma Lambda Beta & Phi Sigma Sigma

Founder's Award: Alpha Sigma Alpha, Delta Sigma Phi, Sigma Kappa, Sigma Lambda Beta & Phi Sigma Sigma

2010 Fraternity Man of the Year - Tanner Pike of Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity

2010 Sorority Woman of the Year - Lindsey Germond of Phi Mu Sorority

2010 Excellence in Chapter Presidency Award - Danielle Phillips of Phi Mu Sorority

Fall 2010 Outstanding New Member - Alexandra Gabrielli of Sigma Kappa Sorority

Winter 2010 Outstanding New Member - Dylan Dunne of Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity

Along with many other award winners, our students have worked diligently in the areas of academics, service, leadership, and programming. Congratulations to all of those who work hard in Grand Valley's Fraternity and Sorority Life, along with the campus community as a whole.

 

2010 Convention Awards:

Alpha Omicron Pi Sorority - Pearl Award, Alumnae Advisory Committee Performance Certificate

Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority - Attain Award, Recognition for Scholarship

Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity - Phi Pi Phi Silver Cup (Overall Excellence), Citations for Excellence in Recruitment and Growth, Leadership Development, Brotherhood Development, Ritual Exemplification, Member Education, Financial Management, Risk Management, and Chapter Operations.

Alpha Sigma Tau Sorority - Eta District Award (Excellence in their District)

Phi Mu Sorority - Quota Award, Perfect Communication for New Chapter Award, Perfect 10 on Finance Portion of the Commitment to Excellence, Lucinda Hill Peddy Phi Program Award.

Sigma Kappa Sorority - Silver Circle Giving Award, Three Star Award (Excellence in Standards)

Sigma Lambda Upsilon Sorority Inc. - Chapter of the Year, Cacique Award for Academic Excellence.

Theta Chi Fraternity - Chapter of Excellence Award for Ritual and Philanthropy/Service

2010 Individual Awards:

Jason Halterman, Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity - Order of Omega Dr. Kent L. Gardner Award

Branden Stewart, Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity - National Inter-Fraternity Conference Undergraduate Award of Distinction

Branden Stewart, Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity - Association of Fraternal Leadership and Values Wayne S. Colvin Award

Brittany McGuire, Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority - Alpha Sigma Alpha Foundation Award

Linden Mault, Sigma Kappa - Order of Omega Kent Gardner Award

Karyn Bradley, Alpha Kappa Alpha - Order of Omega Kent Gardner Award

 

Congratulations to all of our award winning chapters and individuals!  If your chapter has won awards that you would like listed here, please e-mail our Staff Assistant at greeksa@gvsu.edu.

Page last modified March 12, 2014