Biology

Tenured/Tenure Track

Faculty


Todd Aschenbach
Associate Professor

 

Restoration Ecology, Plant Community Ecology     
 
 

Sheila Blackman
Associate Professor




Plant cell & developmental biology




Margaret Dietrich
Associate Professor




Plant Physiology and Development




Christopher Dobson
Associate Professor




Science Education, General Biology, Ecology



James Dunn
Professor




Entomology; Plant responses to herbivory




Tim Evans
Associate Professor




Plant Systematics




Noor Ghiasvand
Assistant Professor

Genetics, Human Genetics, Biomedical Ethics




Gary Greer
Associate Professor




Biodiversity, Invasive species, Reproductive biology




Carol Griffin
Professor




Natural resource policy




Michael Henshaw
Associate Professor


 

Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

 


Robert Hollister
Associate Professor




Ecology, Plant Biology, Wetland Ecology, Global Change Biology




Jodee Hunt
Professor




Zoology; vertebrate behavior & ecology




Joseph Jacquot
Associate Professor




Zoology; mammalogy




Paul Keenlance
Assistant Professor




Wildlife habitat and resource selection, Carnivore ecology, International resource management


Assistant Professor
 
 

Forest Ecosystem Management, Wildlife-Habitat Relationships, Geographic Information Systems
 

  Michael Lombardo
Professor




Zoology; avian biology; evolution




Mark Luttenton
Graduate Program Coordinator

Professor




Aquatic biology; ecology




Neil MacDonald
Biology Department Chair
Professor




Forest soils & ecology; watersheds


 


Patricia Matthews
Assistant Professor




Human genetics; general biology




Shaily Menon
Professor




Conservation biology, landscape ecology, GIS and remote sensing

 


Jennifer Moore
Assistant Professor

 

Molecular Ecology; Conservation Biology; Herpetology

 


Roderick Morgan
Professor




Microbiology; molecular biology


 


Alexey Nikitin
Professor




Human Genetics; Archeogenetics; Population Genetics; Life History Evolution; Molecular Evolution




Erik Nordman
Associate Professor




Natural Resources Policy; Environmental and Resource Economics; GIS




Melvin Northup
Professor




Soils; climate; systems modeling




Bruce Ostrow
Associate Professor




Developmental biology




Heather Rueth
Associate Professor




Terrestrial ecosystem ecology, Biogeochemical cycles, Environment change ecology, Ecosystem models



Amy Russell
Associate Professor


 

Biogeography, Molecular Ecology, Genetic Demography

 


Stephen Rybczynski
Assistant Professor

 

Biology, Science Education

 


Georgette Sass
Associate Professor




Molecular and Developmental Genetics


 


Eric Snyder
Associate Professor




Aquatic biology




Mark Staves
Professor




Plant physiology; plant cell biology




Patrick Thorpe
Professor




Microbiology; molecular biology; evolution




Terry Trier
Associate Professor




Zoology; physiology; ecology




Janet Vigna
Associate Professor





Science Education; General Biology; Genetics




Assistant Professor
 
 

Mycorrhizal symbiosis, Plant evo-devo
 


 Megan Woller-Skar
Assistant Professor


 

Quantitative Ecology

 


 


 

 

 

 

 




 

 

Page last modified August 26, 2014