Skip to main content

Alumni Association Board of Directors

Individual board members act as representatives for the Alumni Association and should be knowledgeable of all association programs. Board members serve on at least one committee and should lend their professional expertise as needed. Board members are expected to participate actively and consistently in board functions and to demonstrate leadership in a variety of university volunteer activities.

The board seeks members who have supported alumni involvement through the Alumni Association or elsewhere in the university, and support the Alumni Association's mission. The Association strives to create a body that represents the diversity of the Association's membership.

The Board of Directors meets four times per year. Attendance at board meetings is critical, so dates are scheduled well in advance. Board members serve a maximum of two consecutive 3-year terms.

Roles of the Executive Committee | Apply for the Board

Michael Tappy, '78

Michael Tappy

President

Executive Committee

B.S  Environmental Studies, 1978

Grandville, MI

Tim Bulson, '09

Tim Bulson

VP Recognition

Executive Committee

Alumni Chapter Representative

Liaison Committee

M.S. Communications, 2009

Grand Rapids, MI

Nelson VanElderen, '75 & '94

Nelson VanElderen

VP Finance

Executive Committee

Activities/Volunteer Committee

B.B.A, Management, 1975

M.B.A, Business, 1994

Rockford, MI

Adrienne Wallace, '01, '05 & '08

Adrienne Wallace

Secretary 

Executive Committee

Activities/Volunteer Committee

B.S  Health Communication, 2001

M.S  Communications, 2005

M.P.A Public Administration, 2008

Grand Rapids, MI

Vacant

Vacant

VP Public Relations 

Executive Committee

Fundraising Committee

Sandra Cleveland, '92

Tom Ebels

Awards/Nominating Committee

B.N  Nursing, 1992

Rochester Hills, MI

Alberto Cutuli, '97

Blank Profile

Activities/Volunteer Committee

B.S  Psychology, 1997

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Edwin Darrell, '96 & '98

Blank Profile

Awards/Nominating Committee

B.B.A Management, 1996

M.E College Student Affairs & Leadership, 1998

El Cajon, CA

Shannan Denison, '99

Shannan Denison

Fundraising Committee

Awards and Nominating Committee

B.A  Psychology, 1999

Grand Rapids, MI

Jennifer Dochod, '02 & '08

Jennifer Dochod, 02 & 08

B.S. in Psychology. 2002

M.S. in Occupational  Therapy, 2008

Grand Rapids, MI

 

Peter Finley, '96, '01,'02

Peter Finley

Fundraising Committee

B.B.A Accounting, 1996

M.T.X Taxation, 2001

M.B.A Business General, 2002

Phoenix, AZ

Bradley J. Gibbons, '08

Bradley Gibbons

Activities/Volunteer Committee

B.S  Advertising & Public Relations, 2008

Novi, MI

Samantha Hardenburgh, '03 & '05

Samantha Hardenburgh, '03 & '05

B.S. in Leadership Studies, 2003

M.Ed in CSAL College of Student Affairs Leadership, 2005

Wyoming, MI

 

Walid Jamal, '11

Clay Grueber

Liaison Committee

M.B.A  Business General, 2011

Ada, MI

Michael Keast, '07

Michael Keast

Liaison Committee

B.B.A  Finance, 2007

Ada, MI

Joshua Moody, '13

Joshua Moody

B.B.A. Marketing, 2013

Grand Rapids, MI

Noah Nagy, '94

Don Paton

Fundraising Committee

B.S  Physical Education, 1994

Spring Arbor, MI

Kirk Perschbacher, '07

Kirk Perschbacher

B.S. Geology, 2007

Hudsonville, MI

Chris Raschke, '06

Chris Raschke, '06

B.S. in Information Systems, 2006

Grand Rapids,  MI

Nicole Rodammer, '06

Nicole Rodammer, 06

B.S. in Public Relations/Advertising, 2006

Rockford, MI

Jessica Scudder, '01

Jessica Scudder

Activities/Volunteer Committee

B.B.A, Management, 2001

Grand Rapids, MI

David Tarnow, '04

Chris Woodruff

Activities/Volunteer Committee

B.S  Communications, 2004

Grandville, MI

Kirstyn M. Wildey, '11

Board of Directors

Awards/Nominating Committee

B.B.A  Management & Marketing, 2011

Wyoming, MI

Alena Zachery-Ross, '95

Alena Zachary-Ross

B.S. Psychology, 1995

Fruitport, MI


Faculty and Chapter Representatives

Gregg Dimkoff

Gregg Dimkoff

Faculty Representative

Mr. Robert W. Westdorp, '04 & '05

Robert Westdorp

Accounting Alumni Chapter Representative

B.B.A., 2004

M.S.A, 2005

Jenison, MI

Courtney Adams, '08 & '10

Courtney Lawler

African American Alumni Chapter Representative

B.S  Health Science, 2008

M.H.A Health Administration, 2010

Novi, MI

Victoria Stevenson, '01

Blank Profile

African American Alumni Chapter Representative

Awards and Nominating Committee

B.B.A, Marketing, 2001

Grand Rapids, MI

Michael Couch ll, '06

Michael Couch

African American Alumni Chapter Representative

B.S. Physical Education, 2006

Grand Rapids, MI

Robert Walmsley III, '09

vacant

Baseball Alumni Association Representative

B.B.A. Accounting, 2009

Hudsonville, MI

Marcus D. Wallace, '05 & '15

Marcus D. Wallace

Men's Basketball Alumni Chapter Representative

Allendale, MI

Erika J. Wallace, '07 & '14

Erika J. Wallace

Women's Basketball Alumni Chapter Representative

Allendale, MI

Kathleen Powers, '05

Kathleen Powers

College of Education Chapter Representative

B.A. English Elementary Education, 2005

Grandville, MI

Emily Miller, '14

Emily Horvat

College of Education Chapter President

B.A. Art Education, 2014

Grand Rapids, MI

Sarah Vesely, '14

Sarah Vesely, 14

Film & Video Chapter Representative 

B.A. in Film and Video, 2014

Grand Rapids, MI

James Schaap, '76

Blank Profile

Football Alumni Association Representative

B.S. in Physical Education, 1976

Spring Lake, MI

Kelsey Keipert

Blank Profile

Future Alumni Association - Ex Officio

Kristen Jack, '93 & '05

Kristen Jack, '93 & '05

Hospitality & Tourism Management

B.S. in Hospitality Tourism Management, 1993

M. Ed. Adult and Higher Ed, 2005

Caledonia, MI

Tracy Hosford, '02

Andrew

KCON Alumni Chapter Representative

B.S.N., 2002

Belmont, MI

Vacant

Lacrosse Representative

Lacrosse Chapter Representative 

Salvador Lopez, '12 & '15

Salvador Lopez, 12 & 15

Latin@ Alumni Chapter Representative 

B.A. in Spanish, 2012

Masters of Science - Communications, 2015

Wyoming, MI

 

Santiago Gayton, '06

Santiago Gayton

Latin@ Alumni Chapter Representative

B.A. Political Science, 2006

Grand Rapids, MI

Paul D. Cook, '04

Paul D. Cook

LGBT Alumni Chapter Representative 

B.S. Chemistry, 2004

Grand Rapids, MI

Justin E. Wegner, '14

Justin Wegner

Rowing Alumni Chapter Representative

Allendale, MI

George Bosnjak, '04 & '06

George Bosnjak

School of Public Nonprofit and Health Administration Chapter Representative 

Hudsonville, MI

Bill Smith, '80 & '85

Blank Profile

Seidman College of Business Alumni Association Representative

B.B.A, Marketing, 1980

M.B.A, Finance, 1985

Grand Rapids, MI

Amber Ravikumar, '14 & '16

Amber Ravikumar, '14 & '16

Social Work Chapter Representative 

B.S.W. in Bachelor of Social Work, 2014

M.S.W. in Master of Social Work, 2016

Grand Rapids, MI

Kimberly M. Biskup, '00 & '11

Kimberly M. Biskup

Softball Alumni Chapter Representative

B.S. Physical Education, '00

D.P.T. Physical Therapy, '11

Bay City, MI

Ella Fritzmeier

Blank Profile

Student Senate Representative 

Alissa Lane

Alissa Lane

Study Abroad Alumni Chapter Representative

Grand Rapids, MI

Mackenzie Satkoski, '06 & '07

Mackenzie Satkoski

Swimming and Diving Chapter Representative

B.B.A. Accounting, 2006

M.S.A. Accounting, 2007

Dorr, MI

Ted A. Kushion, '03

Blank Profile

Track and Field Alumni Chapter Representative

B.S  Physical Education, 2003

Grand Rapids, MI

Layna W. Buthker, '13

Layna Buthker

Young Alumni Council Representative 

M.S.T. Taxation, 2013

Grand Rapids, MI